Medina in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Donald J. Pease

Inscription. This building is named in recognition of the achievements of Donald J Pease-teacher, journalist and public servant who represented this district in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1977 to 1993.

An Ohio University graduate and Fulbright Scholar, he worked at the Oberlin News - Tribune from 1957 to 1976, at times serving as publisher as well as editor. Under his stewardship, the News-Tribune won 85 awards and four times was named best newspaper of its size in the nation.

Pease entered public service after winning a seat on the Oberlin City Council, In 1964 he was elected to the Ohio Legislature and served for 10 years. In 1976 he was elected US. Representative for Ohio's 13th District.

In Congress he was an advocate of tax reform and worker-friendly trade policies. As a champion of human rights, he led the US Trade boycott of Uganda that isolated dictator Idi Amin and helped end his reign in 1979.

After retiring from Congress, he taught at Oberlin College as Visiting Distinguished Professor in politics. A colleague there recalls how Pease, "shared with students his vision of how humaneness and public service came together in the nation's interest."

2. Donald J. Pease Federal Building
3. Donald J. Pease Federal Building Cornerstone