Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fortunes Rise and Fall

Inscription.
Boston and its citizens experienced booms and busts. Entrepreneur Julius Edson built a business empire that included a sawmill, a gristmill, and major land parcels. By 1856 he also had gained a controlling interest in the 20-year-old Boston Land & Manufacturing Company across the street.

Next to the Boston Store – where the M. D. Garage is – stood the Commercial Hotel and tavern owned by Lucy and Jim Brown. Earlier the Browns had a small store at the site of today’s Trail Mix Boston. Their business ventures were over by 1860. A decade later, Edson’s had crashed too. By 1880 he was a saloonkeeper in Boston without any property.

[Captions:]
Look closely at the stone foundation of Boston Store. Its trapezoidal shape maximizes frontage along the road and canal.

Jim and Lucy Brown’s hotel was built on a lot given or sold to her alone by her father, Waltrous Mather. Jim was later sent to prison for counterfeiting. On his return to Boston, Jim was elected justice of the peace. Lucy eventually divorced Jim. Does your community have any colorful characters?

Historians used artifacts, historic documents and photos, and oral histories to piece together Boston’s past. Archeologists found these artifacts at the store and garage sites.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.