Sharron Center in Medina County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sharron Center Veterans Memorial

1. Sharron Center Veterans Memorial
Honor Roll
erected in appreciation of the services of those from Sharon Center, Ohio who served in the World War
1917-1919
Clair Caskey • Harley J. Arnold • Wilber H. Burch • Carl C. Caskey • Harry C.Caskey • Benjamin I. Cole • Harry H. Collier • Arthur H. Cornell • Harry N. Cornell • Earl J. Daily • Ozmer R. Dague • Blair A. Davis • Ralph D. Garn • Olen C. Halderman • Bert A. Harrison • Walter J. Hartman • Mark E. Hazen • Thomas M. Johnson • Lonnie C. Koontz • John O. Nixon • Ellis Sharrio • Loren W. Swigart • Russel L. Swigart • Walter A. Swigart • Moses Waltz • John C. Woodward • Walter W. Young • Sterling W. Alderfer • Richard P. Brown • Aldis H. Carnes • Howard A. Caskey • William I. Dague • Harry H. Hartman • Rutherford O. Stauffer • William W. Waters • Alton C. Varney • Dewey O. Caskey • Lloyd W. Gray • John L. Rood • Neath W. Wilson • Ruth E. Alderfer • Constance L.Hanna, R.N. • Bertha N. Waltz, R.N.

"The right is more precious than peace, we shall fight for the things we have always carried nearest our hearts to such a task we dedicate our livest."
Woodies Melhem

Veterans who entered into military service from Sharon Township

World War II 1941 - 1945
Egyed,
Gabor • Schiele, Louis • Smith, Stanley • Dixon, Arthur W.

Korea 1950-1953
Andrews, H. Jean • Baltz, Edward • Baltz, Robert • Barkey, Robert L. • Beal, Evelyn • Beal, Lawrence E. • Bernhard, Phillip S. • Bolas, Edward T. • Bolas, Emil P. • Colbert, George • Coleman, Earl L. • Cox, Donald • Cox, James K. • Dearth, James D. • Arnold, Howard L. • Winter, Glenn • Devaughn, Gerald T. • Devaughn, Richard E. • Devaughn, Robert A. • Farnsworth, Marvin • Farnsworth, William • Hartman, Gerald • Hartman, Robert H. • Lee, Loren • Lehman, H. Franklin • Lioces, Thomas • Lownsbury, Alvin M. • Parsons, Richard S. • Phillips, George • Price, John D. • Price, James E. • Robinette, Charles R. • Robinette, John A. • Robinette, Robert L. • Santee, Donald W. • Schiele, Ivan • Simmons, Carl E. • Simmons, Donald G. • Snyder, Thomas F. • Styer, William A. • Sutton, Robert • Tlute, Calvin • Tlute, Robert • Vaughn, Beecher W. • Winter, Robert • Casto, Darrell

Vietnam 1961-1973
Allis, John L. • Barnes, William F. • Battles, Robert W. • Berka, William • Betz, Robert L. • Betz, Terry L. • Bowman, Robert • Brown, Donald S. • Corbett, Thomas W. • Crutchfield, Fred C. • Culler, Donald • Daso, Richard A. • Deis, David A. • Dixon, Kenneth E. • Dixon,
2. Sharron Center Veterans Memorial
Thomas A. • Dustin, Thomas K. • Esterle, Howard C. • Formaz, Peter • Silberhorn, Henry H. • William Cox • Geiger, David • Grindle, Martin J. • Hathaway, Virgil C. • Jackson, Terry Lee • Johnson, Jerry D. • Johnson, Timothy A. • Leach, John M. • Lewandowski, Robert W. • Luttner, Ronald J. • Marrone, Jon S. • Nozderka, Joseph M. • Raw, Kenneth K. • Raw, Ronald L. • Robinette, Landon E. • Robinette, Stephan J. • Rush, Rodney A. • Snyder, John J. • Snyder, William E. • Russell, David H. • Spring, Bruce W. • Spring, Robert A. • Spring, Thomas • Stauffer, David H. • Stiles, Tim E. • Terepka, Kenneth A. • Terepka, Richard D. • Vanmeter, Charles W. • Varney, Richard T. Jr. • Vermillion, Lewis • Vermillion, Robert • Warner, Charles • Winland, David • Winland, Robert • Young, Herbert • Young, Thomas • Zindel, Jerome P. • Salzwimmer, Robert P. • Arnold, Howard L.

Iraq-Kuwait 1990-1991
Arnold, Scott P. • Finke, William J. • Gorman, G. Scott • Hopkins, Brian P. • Houston, Timothy K. • Jansson, Eric S. • King, Craig T. • Osborne, David M. • Wert, Brian O. • Steven R. Lurtz • Douglas Alan Lowe

Volunteers of Sharon who
served in the wars of our country

1812 - War of 1812 - 1813
William Case • Silas Chandler • Asa
3. Sharron Center Veterans Memorial
Curtis • John Nichols • John G. Waffle

1861 - Civil War - 1865
Edgar Beech • Samuel Borland • Arthur Bradley • Thomas Branican • Brooklyn Brittain • James Cassidy • Samuel Chamberlain • Orson Chatfield • Jay Chatfield • Harvey Cornell • Luther Conrad • Warren Connell • Almeran Codding • Samuel Codding • Ferd G. Crane • Bradley Curtis • Henry Day Kin • Thomas Deshler • Edwin Farr • Irvin Fiffield • Silas Foust • S.L.Ebright • Gotthilf Eberhard • Charles Fairchilds • George Hayden • Henry Hayden • Enoch Hastings • Phon Hazen • William Frater • Marshel Freeborn • Jake Fulmer • F. M. Green • H.E. Grubb • Wilson Hazen • Henry Hazen • Asa Hinmam • David Holmes • Isah Johns • Will Johns • C. M. Johnson • John Leuzler • Peter Leuzler • William Mccoy • Robert Meek • Theodore Merton • Frederick Mohn • Harrison Nichols • Dan Nichols • Vanransler Hill • Henry Hill • Walter Hill • Charles Nichols • Henry Nichols • John Nichols • R. J. Orton • Frank Phinney • Stanton Pimlot • Rastus Root • Samuel Shanafelt • W. B. Shanafelt • David Tillapaugh • Milton Turner • Luther Udell • Brailey Udell • Oliver Van Orman • Henry Van Orman • Clayton Van Orman • Joe Van Orman • William Varney • Clinton Waffle • Lafayette Waffle •
4. Sharron Center Veterans Memorial
Henry Waffle • John Waffle • George Willetts • Alonzo Willetts

1898 Spanish-American War 1898
Walter Caskey • A.H.Chamberlain • James Dunn • Charles Nichols • Clem Oswalt • Clara Chatfield Ott. R.N.

1941 - 1945
World War II veterans who entered into
military service from Sharon Township
Abbot Carl • Acker Ivan • Alexander, Richard • Andrews Paul • Bailey James • Bailey Raymond • Baird Eugene • Baltz Richard • Basham Chester • Bauchman Earl • Benson, Norman • Benson Raymond • Betz Howard • Betz, Robert • Bickett Al • Biggins Howard • Biggins John • Billman, Frank • Bodley, Arthur • Bodley Kenneth • Bowersock, Herbert • Bowersock Orlin • Briggs, Gordon • Briggs Ivan • Briggs, Robert • Briggs Willis • Brown, Donald • Brown, Richard • Burns William • Cadwallader, Richard • Caverly George • Chrisman, Wade • Cornell Fulmer • Cox James • Cox Robert • Dague William Jr. • Daso, Robert • Days, Forrest • Days, Robert • Dean, George • Demoss, Corum • Dixon Ann R.N. • Dolamore, Randall • Duke, William • Duncan, Forrest • Dunsha, Bruce • Dustin, Kenneth • Dutt Frederick • Dutt, Glen • Eckert, Robert • Everhard, Carol • Farnsworth, Joseph • Fatkins, George • Foutty, Carl • Foutty, Chester • Frase,
5. Sharron Center Veterans Memorial
Austin • Frase, James • Frase, Raymond • Frederick, Raymond • Frederice • Frederick, William • Caertner Tom • Geiger Conrad • Goodwin Leroy • Grindle Gerald • Griswold Dwight • Hammond, Earl • Hammond Spence • Hardacre John • Hartman Edward • Hazen Fred • Hege Alex • Hege Joseph • Heighberger Robert • Hinderman Harold • Hollopeter Carl • Hollopeter Sheldon • Imhoff Frank • Imhoff Harold • Irish Farren • Jarvis, Ralph • Johnson, Dale • Johnson, Robert • Johnson, Walter • Kabellar Joe • Kammer Anthony • Kesterson Calvin • Knoch, Conrad • Koontz Carl • Leach, Donald • Malmud, Morris, M.D. • Marrone John • Martin, Emerson • Mcbrayer John • Mcconkey John • Melroy Eugene • Messenger Ford • Messerly Irvin • Messerly, Robert • Miller Richard • Monroe, Reed • Nagy, Carl • Nagy John • Nagy Micheal • Nagy, Steve • Nagy, William • Neff Lawrence • Neff Raymond • Neiman Carl • Neiman, Lewis • Neiman, Robert • Nicholson Harry • Oliver, Daniel • Oliver, Robert • Orton Eugene • Perrin, Jack • Perrin, Robert • Raw, Elton • Raw, Robert • Renner Harry • Renner William • Marrone, Anthony • Roarabaugh, Germaine, R.N. • Rumpf Adam • Rumpf Carl • Rumpf Elmer • Rumpe William • Schenkenberger, Jacob • Schlayer, George • Schlayer, Harold • Schlayer, Richard
• Schmelzer, Robert • Schmid, Myron • Shanafelt, Dale • Simmons, Bernard • Simmons, Robert • Sisler, Henry • Smith, Clarence • Smith, Richard • Smith, Walter • Snell, Eugene • Snell Jay • Snell Ralph • Snurr, Elton • Staten, Louis • Staten, Lovis • Stauffer, Blake • Stauffer, Kenneth • Stonebrook, Phillip • Sturmi, Eugene • Swain, Carl • Swain, Clyde • Swain, Dale • Taylor, Charles • Taylor, Gerald • Taylor, Kent • Tetzel, Paul • Tetzel, Ralph • Tetzel, Richard • Tramonte, Don • Tramonte, Joseph • Vanke, Carl • Vanke Gerald • Varney, Richard • Varney, Wilbur • Waggoner, Charles • Wall, Ira • Wall Ralph • Wall, Vivian • Wallace, Lew • Waltz, Melvin • Waters, George • Webster, Floyd • White, Thomas • Wilson, Floyd • Winland, Dale • Winland, Lewis • Winland, Robert • Wolf, Clyde • Wolf Jack • Wolf Robert • Wyatt Clair •