Long Sault in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Ernest (Ernie) McDonald Blacksmith Shop / Forgeron

Inscription.   The blacksmith shop is in much the same condition as it was when found at the McDonald farm, located on the Service Road, east of the intersection of Highway 401 and McConnell Avenue, Cornwall.

Flora (Grant) Dumouchel, auctioneer, found this shop while listing the McDonald farm for auction. The suggestion was that it be placed in a heritage setting, therefore the call to the Lost Villages Museum.

The large wheelwright form in the yard was used for fitting the iron rim over a wooden wagon wheel. The iron rim would be heated over an open fire, then carried over to the wooden wheel and placed over it. Cold water would be thrown over the steel, cooling and shrinking it, for a tight fit over the wooden wheel and spokes. A plaque may be found nearby, attached to the blacksmith shop.

The cradle scythe and wooden fork, over the shop beams, were donated by Earl Jeacle of Ingleside. These were from the James Brownell farm, Osnabruck Township. The large sign in the rafters was purchased at the auction sale, disposing of the D.H.C. Smith chicken farm and holdings in 2000.

The
large grindstone was donated to the museum by Halbert Fickes of Long Sault.

L'atelier du forgeron est dans le même état que lorsqu'il se trouvait à la ferme McDonald, située sur la route de service, à l'est de l'intersection de l'autoroute 401 et de l'avenue McConnell, à Cornwall.

Flora (Grant) Dumouchel, commissaire- priseur, a trouvé cette boutique en inscrivant la ferme McDonald aux enchères. La suggestion était qu'il soit placé dans un cadre patrimonial, d'où l'appel au Musée des Villages Perdus.

La grande forme de charron dans la cour servait à fixer la jante en fer sur une roue de chariot en bois. La jante en fer était chauffée sur un feu ouvert, puis portée sur la roue en bois et placée dessus. De l'eau froide serait jetée sur l'acier, le refroidissant et le rétrécissant, pour un ajustement serré sur la roue et les rayons en bois. Une plaque se trouve à proximité, attachée à la forge.

La faux du berceau et la fourche en bois, au-dessus des poutres du magasin, ont été données par le comte Jeacle d'Ingleside. Ceux-ci provenaient de la ferme James Brownell, canton d'Osnabruck. La grande enseigne dans les chevrons a été achetée lors de la vente aux enchères, aliénant le D.H.C. Ferme de poulets Smith et exploitations en 2000.

La grande meule a été donnée au musée par Halbert Fickes
2. Ernest (Ernie) McDonald Blacksmith Shop