Palacio in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Diego Velázquez (1599 - 1660)

Inscription.
En este lugar estuvvo emplazada la iglesia parroquial de San Ivan dond fue enterrado el pintor Don Diego de Silva y Vazquez

Murio el pintor Don Diego de Silva y Vazquez el viernes seis de agosto 1660 ~ su gloria no se sepultada con el

El Ministerio Nacional de Educacion y su dirrecion de Bellas Artes le dedicadan esta columna en el III centenario de su muerte - 1960

(English translation:)

In this place was located the parish church of San Ivan where the painter Don Diego de Silva y Vazquez was buried.

The painter Diego Diego Silva y Vazquez died on Friday, the 6th of August, 1660. His glory was not buried with him.

The National Ministry of Education and its Directorate of Fine Arts dedicate this column to him on the third centennial of his death - 1960

Erected 1960 by Ministerio Nacional de Educacion.

2. Diego Velázquez (1599 - 1660) Marker - second panel
3. Diego Velázquez (1599 - 1660) Marker - third panel
4. Diego Velázquez (1599 - 1660) Marker - fourth panel
5. Diego Velázquez (1599 - 1660) Marker - wide view
"Diego Rodríguez de Silva y Velázquez (baptized June 6, 1599 – August 6, 1660) was a Spanish painter, the leading artist in the court of King Philip IV of Spain and Portugal, and of the Spanish Golden Age. He was an individualistic artist of the Baroque period (c. 1600-1750). He began to paint in a precise tenebrist style, later developing a freer manner characterized by bold brushwork. In addition to numerous renditions of scenes of historical and cultural significance, he painted scores of portraits of the Spanish royal family and commoners, culminating in his masterpiece Las Meninas (1656)....Velázquez's artwork became a model for 19th-century realist and impressionist painters. In the 20th century, artists such as Pablo Picasso, Salvador Dalí, and Francis Bacon paid tribute to Velázquez by re-interpreting some of his most iconic images." - Wikipedia