Lowellville in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lowellville Veterans Memorial

1. Lowellville Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
Erected in honor of those who served and to the memory of those who gave their lives in these conflicts.

Erected by the citizens of
Lowellville
in honor of the men who served
their country in the World War
1917-1918

Joseph Bailey, Killed in Action
Lloyd Lehman, died in camp

James Allhouse • John Anetsko • Paul Ashton • James Baird • Adam Barbien • Mont Boyle • Eugene Braatz • George Braun • Cecil Burns • Robert Burns • Alphonso Callino • Gastano Carducci • Wallace Carnahan • Tony A. Carabbia • Agnasis Carrero • Carmen Chillilli • Raymond Cluse • Joseph Colarenes • James Colosante • Clarence Crawford • Wilbur Crissinger • Michael Delano • Nick Deletis • Daniel Dutton • Robert Elder • Frank Englert • Hugh Erskine • Wallace Erskine • Joseph R. Fisher • Raymond Fitch • Patrick H. Flattery • Harry Fonto • Bert Geddes • Homer Geddes • Dallas Gill • Ralph Gill • Eugene Godward • Noble Godward • Edward Goodhue • Walter Goodhue • Robert Gray • Emlyn Harries • Warren Hartzel • Russell Hile • Clinton Hood • Leslie Howard • Frank Huffman • John Huffman • George James • Victor Korby • Carl Kurtz • Harry Kurtz • Raymond Kurtz • Frank Lagnese • Walter Lanz
• Salvatore Leagatta • Pasquale Leopardi • Michael Lombardo • Wallace Mcconnell • Patrick Mc Donald • Thomas P. Mcginniss • George Maloney • Al William Marg • Daniel Martin • Thomas Martin • Daniel Mathews • Edwin Maurice • Pasquale Melillo • Edmund Merz Clyde Moore • Charles Morjock • James Mullen • Joe Muscatel • Bert Nock • William Norling • George Osborne • Angelo Perotta • Charles Quinn • John Quinn • Michael Quinn • Thomas Quinn • Patsy Rano • George Reedy • John Reedy • Thomas Reedy • Jay Robertson • Kenneth Robertson • De Eito Rocco • John Rossi • Ernest Ruby • William Salzmann • Norman Schrader • Lyman Schultz • Melvin Schultz • Guisippe Serbone • Daniel Stace • Dewitt Starr • Harry Thullen • Antonio Toto • Allen Vernon • Fred Wild • Howard Wire • Harry Wire • John Wymer • Edgar Zuercher • Jerome Zuercher

1941 - 1945
Erected in honor of those who served and to the memory of
those who gave their lives in the Second World War
Akers, Arthur • Allison, Leonard N. • Allshouse.Charles E. • Altiero. Albert • Altiero Carl • Altiero Raymond • Ambrosia, Angelo • Ambrosia Anthony • Anderson.Albert • Andervich. Joseph • Ashton, John A. • Augustine, D.T. • Augustine John • Baird. Hiram • Balogh. Peter • Batteiger.
2. Lowellville Veterans Memorial
Horace M. • Berchik John • Billock.Francis • Bisconti. Nick • Boano. Andrew • Boano, James • Boano. Louis • Boatright, Benny • Boehm, Susan • Boggia, Alfred • Boggia. Michael • Booher. Elmer • Booher. Leon • Book, Phillip • Boyle Hugh M. • Brengartner, Rev. Robert • Brinsko. George • Brinsko. John • Srinsko Joseph • Brinsko. Margaret • Brinsko. Martin • Buongrazio Leo • Burke. John • Burkey, Dale • Burkey, Eugene • Burkey, Wayne • Burns, Charles F • Burns. James • Burns Richard • Butch, Guy • Butsko. Michael • Caldwell. Andrew • Caldwell, James • Caldwell. John • Ldwell, Kathleen • Pare. Anthony • Pare. Patsy • Bell. Robert • Mpbell. William • Arbone, Dorothy • Bone, Eugene • Sone, James • Carbone John • Carbone, Joseph • Carchedi. Alex • Carchedi, Frank • Carducci Joseph • Carneluti John • Carpenter, Mathew • Carrocci Bruno • Carrocci Domenic • Carrocci, James • Carroog, Ralph • Carrocgi. Victor • Catanzarite, Frank • Cearfoss. William J. • Centofante, Daniel • Centofante. Edward • Centofante. Paul • Ceplecci, John • Ceplecci, Joseph • Ceplecci, Peter • Chutz. James • Cicuto, John • Cicuto. Roy • Cicuto.Victor • Colaneri, Alfonso • Colaneri, Anthony • Colaneri Domenic • Colaneri. Guy • Collins. Thomas • Colosanti, Guerind • Conti. Alfonso
3. Lowellville Veterans Memorial
• Conti, Roger • Coppola, Amelio • Coppola, Anthony • Coppola, Edward • Coppola, Mike • Coppola, Samuel • Coss. Edward • Coss William • Costello. Nofiro • Cunningham. Ralph • Cunningham, Robert • Curry, Raymond • Cutsler. Edward • Dalch. Nick • Dastoli, Theodore • Dastoli, Victoria • Davies. Paul • De Ford, Lester J. • De Fusco. Thomas • Delaner. Joseph • Del Fraino. Alfred • Del Fraino. Arthur • Del Fraino. Ralph • Delino. Lawrence • Delisio. Eugene D. • Delisio. Matthew • Delisio. Robert V. • Delisio. Rocco • Delisio. Sylvia • De Lucia, Ralph • De Marsh. John • De Marsh. Joseph • De Paul. Elidio • De Paul, Louis • Derenzo. Domenic • Derenzo. Joseph • Derenzo. Peter • Di Russo. Frank • Dicioccio. Samuel • Dickson, Arthur D. • Dickson, Kenneth • Dickson. Lester J. • Difeo, Angelo • Dilullo, John J. • Dimarino. Ralph • Donatelli, Alfred • Donatelli Daniel • Albert Demarsh • Mike S. Donatelli • Donatelli.Jerome • Donatelli, John • Donatelli, Orlando • Donatelli, Ormond • Donatelli, William • D'Onofrio. Anthony • D'Onofrio. John • D'Onofrio. Louis • D'Onofrio. Michael • Donofrio. Patrick • D'Onofrio. Perry • D'Onofrio. Robert • Dorko Cyril • Du Bois. Samuel • Dunlap. Thomas • Dunn, Robert • Dunn, William • Durbin. Albert J. • Durbin, Alberta • Ourbin,
4. Lowellville Veterans Memorial
Ralph • Durbin, Robert • Durbin, Roy • Dutton, Earl • Dutton, Paul • Dutton, Robert • Dutton. Vincent • Elder. Dale E. • Elder Earl • Elder, James L. • Erskine, Isabelle D. • Erskine.Robert M. • Erskine. William • Esarco. Gerald • Esposito. Edmund • Esposito, William • Fanto. James • Fanto. John • Fanto. Joseph • Finamore. John • Finamore. Patrick V. • Fiorentine, Gilbert • Fisher David • Fitch, Eugene • Flickinger. David • Flickinger. James • Flickinger. Wayne • Flora, Theodore • Fontanarosa, Benny • Fontanarosa, Palmer • Forsythe, James • Galazia, Walter • Galey. E. Dale • Galey, P. Edward • Galey, Roy F. • Galey. W. Eugene • Gbur. Barney • Gbur. Joseph • Geddes Homer • Geddes Laura W. • Gerlock. Irwin • Gibbony, G. Russell • Gibbony, Lloyd. H. • Gibbony, Orie • Gibbony, Ralph A. • Giovanello, Rosetta • Giovanello, William • Gittings. Ward • Alfred J. Stefano • Henry Pinter • Gliemno. Ralph • Gnagy, Floyd • Gnagy. Lois • Godward, James • Godward. Joseph • Gorman, John • Grapevine, Donald • Grapevine, Henry • Grapevine. John • Gray James • Grist, Frank • Gross Joseph • Grow, Glenrose • Grow. William D. • Guerriere, Emerick • Guerriere. Medio • Gunyula, Joseph • Gunyula. Margaret • Gunyula, William • Hall James • Harmon, Jay • Harris. Albert
5. Lowellville Veterans Memorial
H. • Harris. Edward H. • Hartman, John H..Jr. Hartman, Robert E. • Heinzman, Edward • Hines. Walter F. • Hoffman. Harold • Hritz. John • Judiciani. Venanzio • Johnson. Francis • Johnston, Robert F. • Johnston, William G. Jones. Charles J. • Jones. Clinton • Jones. J. Robert • Jones. Theodore • Jones. Thomas • Joyce, Dennis • Kapusta, John • Kinkela. Albert • Knoll, Newton • Kogelnik, Frank • Kogelnik. Joseph • Korby, Doris • Krall, George • Krall, Harry • Krall. John • Krispinsky, Albert • Krispinsky, Andrew • Krispinsky, Joseph • Kutchel, James • Kutchel. Joseph • La Barba, Frank • Labarba, Samuel • Lagnese, Chester • Lagnese, Michael • Lanz, Walter Jr. • Leardi, Lawrence • Leardi, Nick • Leason, John • Lee Christopher • Lellio. Dominic • Lenhart, Arthur • Lenhart, John • Lenhart, Ray • Mike Petrock • William E. Phillips • Leason, Steve, J. • Lennox, Paul • Lewis. George • Libert. Raymond • Liptak John • List. Donald • List. Elmer • List, Gilbert • Listorti, Frank • Listorti. Joseph • Little, Loy • Lockso. Matt • Lockso Onie • Lockso. Vacco • Lucido, Armand • Lucido. Frank • Lucido,James • Maloney, Eugene • Mamula. Louis • Mamula. Melvin • Marg. Joseph • Mariotti. Alexander • Mariotti, Paul • Mariotti. William • Marsh. Dean • Marshall, Robert
6. Lowellville Veterans Memorial
• Masters, Edgar • Mathews. Daniel • Mathews. Ralph • Mathews. Ray • Maurice, William • Mayberry, William • Mcbride, Harry • Mc Bride, James • Mc Bride. Mary E. • Mcbride, William • Mc Garry, Fred • Mc Garry, Robert • Mcgarry, Thomas. Jr. • Mc Garry, William • Meehan, James • Meehan. Lawrence • Melillo. Alfred • Melillo, William • Menichini. Paul • Mentzer, John • Mentzer, William E. • Merz, Eugene • Merz, Robert • Merz. William • Meyer. Barrie • Meyer, Kenneth • Michael. Robert E • Mickler. Edward • Mickler, John • Miletta. Domenic • Miletta, James • Miletta, Joseph • Milligan. Loyal J. H. • Milligan, Robert • Montier, James • Moren, Helen • Moren. Joseph • Moren. Stephen • Morocco. Carmen • Morocco. Joseph • Morris, Jay • Mundy Lon • Eugene Moretti • Eldo S. Netto Sr. • Murphy, Carl • Murry, George • Muscatello. Domenic • Myers. Hugh • Myers, Kenneth J. • Myers. Williard • Nero. Ralph • Niema, Walter • Niggel. Ralph W. • Niggel. Robert H • Niggel. Roy T. • Nock, William • Norberg. Robert • Novak, Edward • Novak, George • Novak, Steve • Olive.Anthony • Olive James • Ondra.John E. • Ondra, Martin • Osborne, Arthur S. • Osborne, Walter • Osborne, William • Paglev, Larry • Pallozzi, Frank • Pallozzi, Walter • Pallozzi. William • Palmer, Harry,
Jr. • Palmer, Raymond • Palmer. William • Pantana, Patrick • Parker, Archie • Pastello, Samuel • Pavlov. John • Pavlov, Michael • Pedulla, Anthony • Pence, Vernon • Perrotta, John • Perry, Domenic • Perry, Samuel • Peterson, Walter • Pico, Paul • Pirone, Anthony • Pirone, Frank • Pitzulo, Carmen • Pitzulo. James • Pitzulo. John • Polas, Domenic • Polas, Joseph • Polas. Leonard • Polito. Anthony • Ponzianna, Anthony • Potisuk, Joseph • Potisuk, Stanley • Prater, John R. • Primavera. Edward • Primavera, Nick • Puharich, Emil • Puharich, Rudolph • Ragazino, James • Ramun, Joseph • Rapone, Alfred • Rapone, Henry • Rapone. Robert A. • Raschak, Joseph • Raschak Paul • Domenic Romeo • Anthony J. Rossi • Reed. Arthur • Repko. William • Retort, Louis • Retort, Patrick • Retort. Rocco • Ribarich, Frank • Ribarich, Rudolf • Ripple, Walter • Robbins, Archie • Robbins. Raymond • Robinson. Alfred • Rodkey, Edward • Rogers, Ernest • Rogers James • Rogers John • Rogers, Phillip • Rotunno Lawrence • Rotz, Anthony • Rotz, Samuel • Ruddy, John E. • Ruozzo, John • Ruozzo, Louis • Russo, Alfred • Russo, Andrew • Russo, Arthur • Russo, Benjamin • Savon, Harold • Savon, Richard • Scavelli, Louis • Schiavello. Rocco • Schifano. Guy • Schiraldi, Martin • Schiraldi, William • Schrader. Kenneth P. • Schrader, John • Schrader. William R. • Schraum, Myron T. • Schreckenghost, Charles R. • Schulli, Albert • Schulli, John • Sepic. John • Seronsy, Lloyd • Shaffer, John E. • Sheely, Eugene • Sheely, William • Sheldon, Samuel • Sherick, Joseph • Shevetz, Andrew • Shevetz, John • Shevetz, Joseph • Shevetz, Michael • Shortman, Paul E. • Shortman, Robert • Simon, Charles • Skocic. John • Skocic, Thomas • Skripac, Anthony • Skripac. Frank • Skripac, George • Skripac, Mathew • Sloss, Richard J. • Smiley, James • Smith, Betty • Smith. Charles M. • Smith James • Smith, James W. • Smith, Martha • A. (Nick) Sylvester • Frank Trimble • Smith, Robert • Smith, Russell • Smith, William • Sonnenlittery Clarence • Sonnenlitter, Gerald • Sontich, John • Sontich, Joseph • Spinosa. Arnold • Stankovich, Louis • Stankovich. Mike • Stankovich, Peter • Stefano Albert • Stefano, Anthony • Stemlock, Henry • Stemlock John • Stevenson, William • Stoffer, Joseph • Sugar, Arthur • Susany, Andrew • Susany, John • Susany, Rudolf • Sylvester, Alfred • Tamburino, Benny • Tamburino. Orlando • Tamburino, Tony • Tanferno, Nick • Tekac, Peter • Theil Freda • Theil John H. • Tiratta, Ben • Tomasino. Anthony • Tomasino. Charles • Tomasino. Domenic • Tomasino, Guy • Torella, Domenic • Torella, James • Torella, James W. • Torella. Joseph • Torella. Nicholas • Traveline, James J. • Uttetic, Rudolph • Varley, Joseph • Varley, Margaret M. • Varley, Paul • Vazmina, Branko • Vazmina, Rudolph • Ventresco, Concezio • Ventresco. Luigi • Ventresco. Merrick • Vuletich, Eli • Vuletich: George • Walkama, Eugene • Walkama, Jacob • Watson, Lewis E. • Wild, Fred • Wilhelm, Francis • Wilhelm, John • Wilkison. Raymond C. • Williams. William N. • Yasecko. Peter • Yelich. Frank • Yelich, John • Zarlingo, James • Zelenika, Peter • Ziccardi. Michael • Ziccardi, Thomas • Zinger, Samuel F. • Zupo James • Roger Nock • John Finizio

In Memorium
Baird, Ralph • Boehm, Michael • Dorko, Stephen • Durbin. Richard • Dutton, Carl • Erskine. John Neal • Fisher Joseph R., Jr. • Harris. William • Mariotti, Paul • Marzetti. Michael • Pitzulo, Anthony • Potisuk, Stephen • Reed, Robert • Skrtich, Charles

Korean War 1950-1955
Richard Anetsko • Peter Argenziano • Clifford Armstrong • Richard Augustine • Lester Braun • Al Buongrazio • Donald Butch • Phillip Butch • Frank J. Carchedi • Anthony Catanzarite • Dom Catanzarite • Ernest Ciarnello • Frank Cicciarello • Anthony Ciccone • Dan Ciccone • Frank Cicuto • John Cicuto • Orlando Cola • Frank Conti • Loomie Conti • Paul Cook • Edward Coss • Francis Coss • John Crocetti • Ernest Delisio • James Delisio • John Delisio • John Demarsh • Joe Depasquale • Louis Depaul • Fred Dilullo • Larry Dirusso • Rudolph Donatelli • Don D'Onofrio • Vincent D'Onofrio • Arthur Durbin • Lloyd Edwards • George Erskine • Anthony Esarco • John Esarco • Lenny Esposito • Darlington Fadley • Dan Faraglia • Joe Ferraro • Ed Fire • Joe Flora • Charles Galazia • Wm. Gallagher • Charles Gbur • Edward Gbur • John Gbur • Bruno J. Romeo • Felix Iudiciani • Geno Iudiciani • Vito Leardi • Frank Lellio • John Liggett • Anthony Lucido • Mike Mandaglio • Pat Mangine • Sam Mangine • Arthur Marcone • Thomas Marcone • Vincent Mariotte • Bill Martin • Francis Mayberry • John Mayberry • Wm. Mayberry Jr. • Jerry Meehan • Gerald Melillo • Wm. Melillo • Robert Menichini • Ray Miliron • Joe Minno • Mike Mirich • Pete Mirich • Pat Morocco • Donald Mulina • Jim Muscatell • John Myers • Phillip Myers • Wm. Namie • Donald Nolfi • Pete Nolfi • Wm. Olive • Richard Olson Sr. • John J. Netto Sr. • Patsy Piccirillo • Eugene Primavera • Richard Primavera • Wm. Ripple • Eugene Robinson • Wm. Robinson • Fred Romeo • Joe Rossi • Charles Rotz • Frank Rotz • John Rotz • Louis Rotz • Leland Simon • George Siva Sr. • Wm. Smith • Nick Spinosa • Louis Stanich • Joe Stephenson • John Stephenson • Pete Sturbi • George Such • Carmen Tanferno • Phil Tiratto, Sr. • Frank Tomasino • Dave Torella • Angelo Valentino • Robert Ward • John Weber • Richard Williams • Mike Yaksic • Angelo Zarlengo • Tom F. Cearfoss, Jr. • Julius Mandaglio • Alex Esarco • Michael S. Kiraly • Michael R. Moorer

Vietnam War 1861-1975
Joe Alfano • Phillip Alfano • Charles Andrean • Vito Argenziano • Wm. Armstrong • Tom Augustine Jr. • Fred Baer • Darlene Barnhart • Tom Barnhart • Dennis Baum • Paul Bedenik • David Bell • Jerry Benson • Gary Black • John Black • Kenneth Black • Larry Black • Paul Black • Walter Black • Wayne Black • Fred Blackwell • Frank Bodine • Joe Bodine • Joe Bovo • Vince Bovo • Paul Burkey • Jerry Burns • Tom Cadwalder Jr. • John Caleris • Randy Caleris • Carmen Carcelli • Frank A. Carchedi • Tom Carchedi • Vito J. Carchedi • Bruce Chornock • George Colaneri • Jeffrey F. Gulling • Dave Coss • Albert Buongrazio • David Cunningham • Raymond E. Curry • Joe Demarco • Richard Dilullo • Killed In Action • Anthony Donatelli • Jim Dovich • Robert Dovich • Ron Dovich • Bruce Dripps • Jeff Dripps • Jim Duda • Phillip Duda • Ralph Durbin • Reno Ferri • Anthony Flora • Jim Flora • Charles Furtner • Bob Gaffney • Phil Genova • Dick Gizzi • Joe Gross • Loretta Gura • Charles Harris • Edward J. Harris Jr. • Walter Harris • James Harrison • Rodger Horn • Bob Householder • Bob Hvisdak • Larry Johnson • Ralph Johnson • Tom Johnson • Charles Jones • Dennis Joyce • John Kamensky • Marty Kamensky • Mike Kamensky • Frank Kawa • Robert Kawa • Jim Kolat • John Kotchmar • Pete Labooth • Jack Lewis • Wm. Lewis • Eric List • Ronald Lombardo • Frank Lucido Jr. • Dennis J. Mcdonagh • Michael V. Mcgarry • Tom Mamula • Frank A. Nolfi • Pete Mazar • Mike Mccarthy • Pat Mccarthy • Tom Mccarthy • Rick Mccaughtry • Wm. Mccaughtry • Marshal Mccree • Jim Meehan • Larry Meehan Jr. • Wm. Meehan • Paul Menichini • George Mirich • John Mirich • Louie Mirich • Steve Mirich • John Moretti Jr. • Pat Moretti • Wm. Morocco • Romie Mynes • Bob Niggel • Robert Nock • Don Norberg • Richard Norris • Wayne Norris • Frank Notareschi • Jim Noufer • Rex Olson • Richard Olson • Ted Olson • David Patrick • John W. Pavlov • Mike Pavlov • Tom Pence • Anthony Perry • Walter Peterson • Randy Petrock • John Pitzulo Jr. • Robert Price • Joe Ramun • George Reedy • James Reedy • James M. Mcdonagh • Robert Repko • Ronald Repko • Wm. Robb • James Rogers • Ron Rogers • Charles Romano Jr. • Don Rossi • Larry Rotunno • Andy Salaka • Rocco J. Schiavello Jr. • Dennis Schiraldi • Jeffery Schiraldi • Tom Schrader • Jim Sheely • John Sheely • Robert Sheely • Joe Sheldone • George E. Slaven Jr. • Jerry Smith • Jim Smith • Carol Stover • Jack Sturm • Ray Sturm • Phil Tiratta Jr. • Paul Valentino • Joe Varacalli • Ed Wakama • Wm. Williams • Glenn Wilson • Phil Wyatt • Bob Zarich • John Zinger • Patsy Retort Jr • Richard Rotz • Anthony J. Tucci Jr. • Joseph A. Traveline • David H. Thornton • Anthony R. D'Onofrio • Robert M. D'Onofrio • Andy Duda

World War I 1917-1918
Louis Bellanca • Phillip Bellanca • Bruno Bovo Sr. • Donald Grapevine • Fred Groner

World War II 1941-1945
Pete Argenziano • William Augustine • Frank Bedenick • Vincent G. Bellanca • Vincent J. Bovo Sr. • Lavern Butch • John Depasquale • George J. Hoffman • Steve Klucher • Reginald J. Maquire • Albert Mariotti • Joseph Menichini • Robert Stevens • Marshall Victor Twigg • Joseph K. Williams

Donald Arp • Joseph G. Bovo • Lawrence Bovo • Carl. S. Buckery • George Direnzo • Lloyd Durbin • Alfred Finamore • Ted Flora • Clement Gbur • Paul Gbur • Elmer Grecco • William Howell • Micheal Kiraly • James E. Moore • Samuel Perry • Howard Rotz • George Wild

Vietnam War 1961-1975
James V. Barone • Romeo V. Bongrazio • Derick M. Edwards • Theodore Flora • Carmen Franco • George Gbur • John Giccarvi • Thomas Giccarvi Jr. • Gerald Gorman • Richard V. Hoffman • Terry Johnson • Charles Maholtz • Philip Mariotti • William Mariotti • James Mentzer • William Mentzer • Everett W. Oliver • James D. Oliver • Roy N Oliver Sr. • Carmen Pratt • Art Reedy • Robert Renninger • Paul E. Rentz • James F. Smith • Frank Tomasino • Steve Tucci • Sam Tullio • Perry Ventresco • Mike Widowfield • John Ziccardi • Thomas Ziccardi

Persian Gulf / Global War On Terror 1991 -
Frank Bedenik Jr. • Joseph M. Brinsko • Suzanne Carson • David A. Cook • George Denehy • Robert Getsy • Timothy Hughes • Sara Mcdowell • Ron Musgrove • Shelby Oliver • Andrew Peterson • Jill A. Spurlock • Lee Whinery • Chad Vincent Mcgarry • Michael A. Bovo • James Carrabbia • Josh Chamberland • Mike Cruz • John Dutton • Eric Fleming • William Harlan • John V. Kamensky • Patrick John Morocco • Stephanie (Pannutti) New • Robert F. Pallozzi • Donald J. Rachic Jr. • Stevin R. Vician • Mathew Wilson • Derrick Bowman • Jeffery Carson • Richard Conti • Nate Dekatch • Daniel Eagle • Kevin S. Fleming • Cynthia (Gayan) Harrell • Mat Lin • James J. Muscatell Jr. • Jack A. Noble III • Thomas Pence • Stephanie (Shipley) Sherman • Kane Wagner • Jacob F Rafidi

Erected by The Citizens of the Community of Lowellville.