Palacio in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

La Iglesia Parroquial de San Salvador / The San Salvador Parrochial Church

creado
por real cedula de Alfonso XI
el 6 de enero de 1346

(English translation):

This was the site of the San Salvador parish church, [illegible - probably dissolved or demolished] in the year 1842.

In [illegible] more than three [illegible] its public[?] sessions of the aldermen of the Council of Madrid, created by the royal decree of King Alfonso XI on the 6th of January, 1346.

Erected 1982 by Ayuntamiento de Madrid.

Regarding La Iglesia Parroquial de San Salvador / The San Salvador Parrochial Church. Despite the partial illegibility, the marker is clearly about two things. The first is obvious - it marks the location of the church. The second is less clear, but clear enough - the marker is describing the historical origins of the Concejo de Madrid, that is, the Madrid City Council.

1. Iglesia de San Salvador (Madrid) (Wikipedia, in Spanish).
Excerpt (in translation): "The date of construction of the church is unknown. Its appearance in the annex to the jurisdiction of Madrid in 1202 makes it one of the oldest, along with ten other houses of worship. It had a great tower that was called the watchtower of the town. The Town Council
2. The San Salvador Parrochial Church Marker - wide view, looking east on Calle Mayor
The marker is visible here on the left in the foreground.
was held in the dependencies of this church. The silversmiths' guild was closely linked to the church."
(Submitted on July 17, 2022.)

2. Concejo de Madrid (Wikipedia, in Spanish).
On the evolution of the city council (in translation): "...the council had its precedent in the General Assembly of Neighbors gathered in the Plaza de la Villa, which in 1346 was replaced by a Town Council, whose few members shared the administration of citizen affairs with the House and Court Mayors' Chamber, founded by the Catholic Monarchs as part of the Council of Castile....the first meetings of the Madrid Council (already reduced to council officers) were held in the buildings of the church of San Salvador, located on Calle Mayor... Sources differ as to whether they were held in the cloister of the parish or in a small chapter house located above the portico of the temple."