Long Sault in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Zina Hill Barber Shop / Le Salon de Barbier de Zina Hill

Zina Hill Barber Shop
This barber shop was formerly located in the village of Moulinette. A picture of it attached to the Zina (pronounced "Zi-nee") Hill house, at its original location, may be found in a photo inside the barber shop.

The building was purchased by Harold Fickes, former deputy reeve for the Township of Cornwall, at the time of the Hydro and Seaway projects, for the sum of $10.00, and moved to his farm site, just north of Moulinette, on the Second Concession. He first used this building as a chicken coop, then for storage of his farm hand-tools. When it was acquired by the Lost Villages Historical Society in 1997, it was being used as a dog house for the St. Bernard owned by Bob and Sherry Lyons. They were the owners of the Fickes farm in 1997, and they kindly donated the building to the Historical Society.

Mr. Hill's "one-and-only” barber chair exists in the barber shop, as does his illuminated sign and barber pole. These were generously donated by the Hill family. The illuminated sign was once in the window, however, we have moved it from that location for
safety reasons, and have made a replica. This sign is shown in the top photograph in the collection on the east wall.

The captain's chairs are from Henry Laflamme's barber shop in Wales. Legend has it that they were made in Farran's Point.

The large display case came from Henry Laflamme's barber shop, and the smaller one on the barber chair was from Zina Hill's Barber Shop. Mr. Hill's left-handed scissors are in the display case, under the mirror. His daughter-in-law, Dorothy (Ashie) Hill, used the scissors when she cut the ribbon to open the barber shop on July 1, 1997. Mr. Hill was a choir member at St. Andrew's Methodist/ United Church in Moulinette, and he would have choir practices for men in his shop. Mr. Hill was also employed at the Provincial Paper Mill at Mille Roches.

The bicycle displayed inside the front window has special significance. Read all about it on the sign posted nearby, as it belonged to Zina Hill.

The barber pole from Henry Laflamme's Barber Shop may be found in the northeast corner. A photograph of Mr. Laflamme hangs beside the barber display, and shows him cutting the hair of a sixth generation lad, Brent Ransom. Mr. Laflamme's licence hangs in this building.

The barber pole from the Manson- McConnell barber shop, Aultsville, stands near the west wall. This pole may be
2. Zina Hill Barber Shop
seen at its original location in Aultsville in the photo collection on the east wall.

Singeing hair, as shown in the sign above the mirror, was to burn the hair on the nape of the neck after cutting, using a lit taper (candle). A practice that was popular a century ago, it was believed that hair had "fluid” in it and singeing would trap the fluid in.

A display of memorabilia, belonging to the late James (Jimmy) Connors, may be found in the Henry Laflamme display case. Mr. Connors was a well-known harness-racer from Dickinson's Landing/ Wales. The memorabilia was donated by his daughter and son-in-law, Enid and Bryce Rupert, and grand-daughter, Lori (Rupert) Abrams.

Le Salon de Barbier de Zina Hill
Ce salon de coiffure était autrefois situé dans le village de Moulinette. Une photo de celle-ci attachée à la maison de la colline Zina (prononcé "Zi-nee"), à son emplacement d'origine, peut être trouvée sur une photo à l'intérieur du salon de coiffure.

Le bâtiment a été acheté par Harold Fickes, ancien sous-préfet du canton de Cornwall, à l'époque des projets Hydro et Voie maritime, pour la somme de 10,00 $, et a déménagé sur son site agricole, juste au nord de Moulinette, sur la deuxième concession. Il a d'abord utilisé ce bâtiment comme poulailler, puis pour entreposer ses outils de ferme.
Lorsqu'il a été acquis par la Lost Villages Historical Society en 1997, il servait de niche pour le Saint-Bernard appartenant à Bob et Sherry Lyons. Ils étaient les propriétaires de la ferme Fickes en 1997 et ils ont gentiment fait don du bâtiment à la Société historique.

Le fauteuil de barbier "unique” de M. Hill existe dans le salon de coiffure, tout comme son enseigne lumineuse et son poteau de barbier. Ceux-ci ont été généreusement offerts par la famille Hill. L'enseigne lumineuse était autrefois dans la fenêtre, cependant, nous l'avons déplacée de cet endroit pour des raisons de sécurité et en avons fait une réplique. Ce signe est montré dans la photographie du haut de la collection sur le mur est.

Les fauteuils du capitaine proviennent du salon de coiffure d'Henry Laflamme au Wales. La légende raconte qu'ils ont été fabriqués à Farran's Point.

La grande vitrine provenait du salon de coiffure d'Henry Laflamme, et la plus petite sur la chaise de barbier provenait du salon de coiffure de Zina Hill. Les ciseaux pour gaucher de M. Hill sont dans la vitrine, sous le miroir. Sa belle-fille, Dorothy (Ashie) Hill, a utilisé les ciseaux lorsqu'elle a coupé le ruban pour ouvrir le salon de coiffure le 1er juillet 1997. M. Hill était membre de la chorale de l'église méthodiste/unie St. Andrew's à Moulinette, et il aurait
des pratiques de chorale pour les hommes dans son magasin. M. Hill a également été employé à la papeterie provinciale de Mille Roches.

Le vélo affiché à l'intérieur de la fenêtre avant a une signification particulière. Lisez tout à ce sujet sur le panneau affiché à proximité, car il appartenait à Zina Hill.

Le poteau de barbier du salon de coiffure Henry Laflamme se trouve dans le coin nord-est. Une photographie de M. Laflamme est accrochée à côté de l'étalage du barbier et le montre en train de couper les cheveux d'un garçon de sixième génération, Brent Ransom. Le permis de M. Laflamme est suspendu dans cet immeuble.

Le poteau de barbier du salon de coiffure Manson-McConnell, à Aultsville, se dresse près du mur ouest. Ce mât est visible à son emplacement d'origine à Aultsville dans la collection de photos sur le mur est.

Le roussissement des cheveux, comme le montre le panneau au-dessus du miroir, consistait à brûler les cheveux sur la nuque après la coupe, à l'aide d'un cierge allumé (bougie). Une pratique qui était populaire il y a un siècle, on croyait que les cheveux contenaient du "liquide” et que le flambage piégerait le liquide.

Une exposition de souvenirs, appartenant à feu James (Jimmy) Connors, peut être trouvée dans le Henry Laflamme vitrine. M. Connors était un coureur de harnais bien connu de Dickinson's Landing/Wales. Les souvenirs ont été donnés par sa fille et son gendre, Enid et Bryce Rupert, et sa petite-fille, Lori (Rupert) Abrams.

Erected by Lost Villages Historical Society.

Regarding Zina Hill Barber Shop / Le Salon de Barbier de Zina Hill. This building is part of the Lost Village Museum