Long Sault in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

MacLeod Log House / Maison en Bois MacLeod

Macleod Log House
This building was moved to Ault Park in 1974, under the supervision of the late John Brownell, a charter member of the Lost Villages Historical Society. He was instrumental in locating it on the Norman MacLeod farm, South Branch Road Cornwall Township, dismantling it, numbering the logs, and moving it to the museum site. The logs still bear the numbers on small metal plates on the exterior. Members of the historical society erected the building and chinked the logs. The functional fireplace was constructed by Donald Ripley and Robin Cross, two other charter members of the Lost Villages Historical Society. Following restoration, the building sat unused for eight years, only opening for a few days in 1988 during "Celebration 30".

Beryl Morrison, a charter member of the historical society and author of "Two Centuries of Life in Osnabruck Township", cut the ribbon on August 10, 1992, to officially open the museum. It was a grand day for the historical society and we haven't looked back since that time.

Visitors to the museum wishing to view the DVD documentary
"Lost Villages - Then and Now” from the beginning are encouraged to do so. It runs for approximately 53 minutes, and it is narrated by Fran Laflamme, the first president of the Lost Villages Historical Society. The sale of the DVDs of this documentary is the historical society's biggest fundraiser and may be purchased at the museum's Manson-Lapierre General Store.

Maison en Bois MacLeod
Ce bâtiment a été déplacé à Ault Park en 1974, sous la supervision de feu John Brownell, membre fondateur de la Lost Villages Historical Society. Il a joué un rôle déterminant dans sa localisation sur la ferme Norman MacLeod, South Branch Road, Cornwall Township, à le démanteler, à numéroter les rondins et à le déplacer sur le site du musée. Les bûches portent encore les numéros sur de petites plaques de métal à l'extérieur. Les membres de la société historique ont érigé le bâtiment et ont coupé les rondins. La cheminée fonctionnelle a été construite par Donald Ripley et Robin Cross, deux autres membres fondateurs de la Lost Villages Historical Society. Après restauration, le bâtiment est resté inutilisé pendant huit ans, n'ouvrant que quelques jours en 1988 lors de "Celebration 30".

Beryl Morrison, membre fondateur de la société historique et auteur de "Deux siècles de vie dans le canton d'Osnabruck", a coupé le ruban le 10 août 1992 pour
2. MacLeod Log House
ouvrir officiellement le musée. Ce fut un grand jour pour la société historique et nous n'avons pas regardé en arrière depuis ce temps.

Les visiteurs du musée qui souhaitent visionner le documentaire DVD "Lost Villages - Then and Now" depuis le début sont encouragés à le faire. Il dure environ 53 minutes et est raconté par Fran Laflamme, le premier président de la Lost Villages Historical Society. La vente des DVD de ce documentaire est la plus importante collecte de fonds de la Société d'histoire et peut être achetée au magasin général Manson-Lapierre du Musée.

Erected by The Lost Villages Historical Society.

3. MacLeod Log House

Regarding MacLeod Log House / Maison en Bois MacLeod. This building is part of the Lost Villages Museum

5. MacLeod Log House