Swift Current in Swift Current No. 137, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

First United Church

Inscription.
Dedicated in 1913, this church’s architecture reveals a gothic influence. The structure began as the home of the Knox Presbyterian Church. After the Metropolitan Methodist Church burned down in 1946, the Knox Presbyterians and the Metropolitan Methodists joined hands to form the United Church of Swift Current. In 1958, the church was renamed the First United Church. Carillon bells housed in the church’s steeple ring out to this day to mark religious occasions. Its setting within one of Swift Current’s oldest residential neighbourhoods provides an anchor and landmark for residents of the city.

Designated Heritage Site, May 6, 1985

Erected by City of Swift Current; and the Government of Saskatchewan.

At least 1 other marker is within walking distance of this marker. Court House/Land Titles Building (approx. 0.7 kilometers away).

Regarding First United Church. Canadian Resister of Historic Places (1985).

The heritage value of the First United Church lies in its status as the oldest church in Swift Current. The building was constructed for the Presbyterians in 1913 at a cost of approximately $25,000. The Presbyterians were the sole occupants of the building until 1943. That same year, the Swift Current Metropolitan Methodist Church burned down. This event led to the amalgamation of the Presbyterian and Methodist congregations to form the First United Church of Swift Current. Constructed with a cross-axial layout and displaying a modest interpretation of the Gothic Revival style, including window tracery, brick and stone construction, and the steeply-pitched roof, the building is characteristic of the Presbyterian churches constructed in larger communities across the prairies during the first decades of the 19th century.
(Submitted on July 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking northeast • marker is located between staircases • just right of center)