Cochrane in Rocky View, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

St Andrew's Church • 1909

Inscription.
Originally Presbyterian, this church was built — and most likely designed — by Andrew and Robert Chapman in 1909 to replace the smaller, white clapboard structure of 1901. The 200-seat church was consecrated in February 1910. In 1925, the members voted unanimously to join the newly formed United Church of Canada. The original manse was built in 1904, and the resident minister occupied the house until 1936.

The church added a hall in 1960, offices in 1974, and a two-story structure to the west in 1982. In 2000, the sanctuary was enlarged to seat 300, a basement was constructed underneath and a new entry, kitchen, and meeting rooms were added to the east. The new church building was completed in 2003. The south window still contains some of the original coloured glass.

Erected by Cochrane Historical & Archival Preservation Society.

Glenbow Archives NC 55-1
2. Marker detail: St. Andrew's Church & Manse
St. Andrew's is the longest serving church building in Cochrane still on its original site. The manse — seen here to the right of the church — was torn down in 1967.
(marker is visible at bottom center • directly in front of the sanctuary entrance)
4. St Andrew's Church (south/front elevation)