Long Sault in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sandtown Advent Christian Church

The Sandtown Advent Christian Church did not come from a "lost village", but instead came from the Township of Osnabruck. Originally built as an Orange Lodge around 1860, it was converted to a church in 1890. This high gabled building is sided with clapboard. Its returned eaves and plain frieze gives it a stark look on the outside, but the interior is much more inviting with its lower, interior walls which are covered in vertical butternut wood (board and batten style). The original lathe and plaster walls were replaced with plasterboard prior to its move to the museum site, however, the interior was repainted to match its original colour. The original cast-iron box stove, manufactured by Findlay of Almonte, Ontario, takes a prominent place near the central aisle. The original wrought-iron ceiling chandeliers with oil lamps may also be seen. Donated with the church were the pews, pulpit, organ, communion table, bibles, and hymn books.

The church and its contents were donated to the Lost Villages Historical Society by Leitha (Warner) Casselman, and her daughter Betty (Ron) Neville. The church, closed since 1995, was donated and then moved to the museum site on June 30th, 2000. It was officially opened to the public on September 24th, 2000. Today
it is used for weddings and for yearly Advent services hosted by the Lost Villages Historical Society.

Although the church is not from a "lost village” it is representative of the many churches which now lie underwater. Only three churches were saved from the flood waters. They were Christ Church, Moulinette; Holy Trinity "Whitney Memorial” Church, Aultsville; and Emmanuel Pentecostal Church, Mille Roches (which no longer exists).

Several souvenirs from the former churches of the "lost villages” may be seen in the Sandtown Church including the Bishop's Chair at the front, which is from Christ Church, Moulinette. The candle-lamp on the communion table is from St. George's Chapel, Mille Roches, while the Crucifix on the south wall is from Our Lady of Grace Church, Dickinson's Landing. These are among the few spiritual mementos left from the "lost villages".

Erected by The Lost Villages Historical Society.

2. Sandtown Advent Christian Church