Long Sault in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Forbes Memorial Reading Room / Salle de Lecture Commémorative Forbes

Forbes Memorial Reading Room
Originally built as a Reading Room (Library) in 1901, the Forbes Memorial Reading Room was a gift to the community of Newington by George C. Forbes, in honour of his mother, Isabella (Mrs. Peter) Forbes. A framed plaque in the Reading Room states: "This Reading Room - It is hoped its usefulness will honour the memory of Mrs. Peter Forbes, who was a kind, self-sacrificing mother, like many in the community, among whom she lived many of her happiest years, formed many of her pleasantest acquaintances and sincerest friends. May our filial piety cherish the memory of all good mothers."

The Reading Room served the residents of Newington and vicinity as a library until 1990. In the mid-1940s, it served as a high school, housing the first two forms.

Due to financial constraints, the library was closed by the United Counties of Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry, and the building and property were thence maintained by the Township of Osnabruck/Township of South Stormont. For a short period of time (1996-1998) the building was used by the Recreation Association
of Newington. However, in 1999 this association informed the Township of South Stormont that they no longer wished to use the building.

A meeting was held in 2000 with residents of the community of Newington and a Forbes family member, Mr. Alan Forbes. Residents felt the need to preserve the building, and two proposals were forwarded to Council for the Township of South Stormont. They wished to see it designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, and they wished to have it moved to the Lost Villages Museum. There it would house the Fran Laflamme Memorial Resource Centre.

The building was moved to the Lost Villages Museum on October 11, 2001. On July 1, 2002, members of the Forbes family and citizens from the community gathered for the formal opening. On August 9, 2002, a wine and cheese party was held to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the Lost Villages Historical Society and the 10th anniversary of the establishment of the Lost Villages Museum. At that time, the Fran Laflamme Memorial Resource Centre was dedicated on the main floor of the building, and the basement was dedicated as the Ontario Hydro Power Generation Room.

Salle de Lecture Commémorative Forbes
Construite à l'origine comme salle de lecture (bibliothèque) en 1901, la salle de lecture commémorative Forbes était un cadeau à la communauté
2. Forbes Memorial Reading Room
de Newington par George C. Forbes, en l'honneur de sa mère, Isabella (Mme Peter) Forbes. Une plaque encadrée dans la salle de lecture indique: "Cette salle de lecture - On espère que son utilité honorera la mémoire de Mme Peter Forbes, qui était une mère gentille et dévouée, comme beaucoup dans la communauté, parmi laquelle elle a vécu de nombreux de ses plus heureuses années, forma plusieurs de ses plus agréables connaissances et de ses plus sincères amis. Puisse notre piété filiale chérir la mémoire de toutes les bonnes mères.

La salle de lecture a servi de bibliothèque aux habitants de Newington et des environs jusqu'en 1990. Au milieu des années 1940, elle a servi de lycée, abritant les deux premières formes.

En raison de contraintes financières, la bibliothèque a été fermée par les comtés unis de Stormont, Dundas et Glengarry, et le bâtiment et la propriété ont ensuite été entretenus par le canton d'Osnabruck/ canton de South Stormont. Pendant une courte période (1996-1998), le bâtiment a été utilisé par la Recreation Association of Newington. Cependant, en 1999, cette association a informé le canton de South Stormont qu'elle ne souhaitait plus utiliser le bâtiment.

Une réunion a eu lieu en 2000 avec des résidents de la communauté de Newington et un membre de la famille Forbes, M. Alan Forbes. Les résidents ont ressenti le besoin de préserver
le bâtiment et deux propositions ont été transmises au conseil du canton de South Stormont. Ils souhaitaient qu'il soit désigné en vertu de la Loi sur le patrimoine de l'Ontario et qu'il soit transféré au Musée des villages perdus. Il abriterait le Centre de ressources commémoratif Fran Laflamme.

Le bâtiment a été transféré au Lost Villages Museum le 11 octobre 2001. Le 1er juillet 2002, des membres de la famille Forbes et des citoyens de la communauté se sont réunis pour l'ouverture officielle. Le 9 août 2002, une fête du vin et du fromage a eu lieu pour célébrer le 25e anniversaire de la Lost Villages Historical Society et le 10e anniversaire de la création du Lost Villages Museum. À cette époque, le Centre de ressources commémoratif Fran Laflamme était dédié au rez-de-chaussée du bâtiment et le sous-sol était dédié à la salle de production d'électricité d'Ontario Hydro.

Erected by The Lost Villages Historical Society.

Regarding Forbes Memorial Reading Room / Salle de Lecture Commémorative Forbes. This building is part of the Lost Villages Museum