Duck Lake in Duck Lake No. 463, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Mademoiselle Onésime Dorval

[Français]
Pédagogue remarquable, Mademoiselle Dorval fut la première institutrice diplômée de la Saskatchewan. Originaire du Québec, elle s'établit dans l'Ouest en 1877, devint membre de l'Ordre de Saint-François et consacra le fruit de son travail aux missions des Oblats. Elle enseigna pendant plus de quarante ans à Baie St. Paul au Manitoba ainsi qu’à St-Laurent-Grandin, à Battleford, à Batoche et à Duck Lake en Saskatchewan. Ses peintures et son travail sur bois sont pleins d'originalité et s'avèrent un riche patrimoine. C'est avec beaucoup d'affection que les communautés métisse et francophone évoquent son souvenir.

[English]
Mademoiselle Dorval, Saskatchewan's first certified teacher, was an esteemed educator. Born and raised in Quebec, she came west in 1877 and dedicated her life's work to the Oblate missions as a member of the Order of St. Francis. She taught for over forty years at Baie St. Paul in Manitoba and in Saskatchewan at St-Laurent-Grandin, Battleford, Batoche and Duck Lake. A talented painter and innovative woodworker, she left a rich legacy of artwork. She is affectionately
remembered in the Métis and Francophone communities on the prairies.

1. Onésime Dorval. Wikipedia ebtry:
She became the "best known and most respected French-language teacher" in settlements throughout the northern plains of Saskatchewan. In 1880 she travelled as part
via Parks Canada, unknown
2. Mademoiselle Onésime Dorval
of a company of nineteen Red River carts with Giroux on a gruelling two and a half month trip led by Louis Chatelain. She would often walk ahead of the caravan, and once remarked that the environment she observed "had power to charm the saddest of hearts", despite being inhospitable at times with prairie fires, ravenous mosquitoes, dust, as well as the sound of rickety ox carts and the bland food.
(Submitted on July 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Onésime Dorval. Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan website entry:
Between 1881 and 1883 she made her way to St. Albert, next to Ste. Anne, and then back to St. Laurent de Grandin, which was soon to be Saskatchewan territory. She spent many hours teaching and performing religious duties with the Métis and French communities of St. Albert (Alberta), St. Laurent (Saskatchewan), and Ste. Anne (Manitoba). Her kindness, piety and great memory won her the admiration of many; she was also a resourceful teacher, who loved and respected her Métis students.

3. Onésime Dorval. My Hero website entry:
Though her intent and mission was to convert the Metis children to Roman Catholicism, she showed no less respect for her aboriginal students and they requited her love. Ever modest and humble, she was
(looking southwest from the Duck Lake Regional Interpretive Center entrance)
always in her usual attire of black and often found making her own repairs at the school. Almost every nail was lovingly hammered with Dorval's own two hands at the school she founded at Battleford. She eventually retired in 1921, leaving behind her gifts to the prairie lands and passed away at the ripe old age of 87.

4. Mademoiselle Onésime Dorval, National Historic Person. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on July 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Duck Lake Regional Interpretive Center
(back side of marker plinth is visible on the right)