Hill City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Black Hills Central Railroad's Famous Engine #7

Inscription. Engine #7 turned 100 in 2019. This engine was in service at the 1880 Train until 2012, when it was retired and placed here for all to enjoy and photograph.

Built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works in 1919, this historic 2-6-2 (wheel arrangement) engine is called a "soaker," or a non super-heated engine, which utilizes a lot of water. The additional water was stored in the tender it pulled, which weighed 75,000 pounds. The extra weight of the tender filled with all that water reduced the number of cars the engine could pull.

Our #7 is famous, too! It appeared in Gunsmoke-Snow Train; Walt Disney's film production Scandalous John, the movie Orphan Train and Steven Spielberg's epic TV miniseries Into the West. For Spielberg's film, the engine, its tender car, and a vintage drover's car were craned onto trailers and trucked to New Mexico, where they spent over a month while the movie was filmed.

Engine #7 provides great memories and will forever hold a special place in history for the Black Hills Central Railroad. Thank you for your service Engine #7!

Captions
Upper Left: As seen in Steven Spielberg's 2005 miniseries "Into the West"

Lower Right:
Engine #7 Stats
Wheel Arrangement: 2-6-2
Length:
52 feet
Weight: 210,000 lbs
Axle Load: 32,000 lbs
Driving Wheel Diameter: 40 inches
Cylinder Measurement: 17 inch by 24 inch
Steam Pressure: 200 psi
Tractive Effort: 23,100 lbs
Water Capacity: 4,000 gallons
Fuel Oil Capacity: 1,000 gallons of recycled oil

History:
1919: Built for the Ozan-Graysonia Lumber Co. in Arkansas. Several years later, it was sold to and operated by the Caddo and Choctaw Railroad.
1938: Sold to the Prescott and Northwestern in Northern Arkansas.
1962: Acquired by Black Hills Central Railroad.