Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lincoln Park Academy

— The Highwaymen Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Many of the Florida Highwaymen attended Lincoln Park Academy. Founded in 1906, the first school was located in an old school supply building on North Eighth Street. In 1923, it had eight grades and the faculty was made up of five teachers, none having more than a high school education. Teaching materials were scarce.

The community had a strong desire to extend the eight grades through high school, even though Florida, at the time, had no four-year high schools for blacks south of Palatka. Citizens believed so strongly in the power of education that they raised $2,600 to support the effort and in 1925, a $10,000 building with four classrooms was constructed. The school grew, and in spite of poor and unequal funding in relationship to white schools, Lincoln Park excelled both academically and in sports. The school won the state tournament in boys' basketball in 1930 and again in 1932. New textbooks and furniture were ordered for the school in 1946, which was almost unheard of for an all-black school.

In 1952, plans began for a new building at its current location, and in 1959, the school became fully-accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.

When the future Highwaymen attended Lincoln Park, it was an integral part of the community. When integration took place in Fort
Pierce, as in many other citiès across the state and in the South, both blacks and whites resisted, and the transition was often painful. Many African American teachers and black principals lost their jobs, and Lincoln Parks' function as the epicenter of cultural life in the Lincoln Park community was diminished.

Zanobia Jefferson studied art and science at Fisk University from 1944-1948 then taught art, to several students at Lincoln Park Academy, who would later be known as The Florida Highwaymen. They included Alfred Hair, James Gibson, Isaac Knight, Carnell Smith, Johnny Daniels, Willie Daniels, and one of the Buckner boys (she has said she is not sure which one, since her students were identified by last name only).

Zanobia said she recognized early Highwayman Alfred Hair's potential as an artist and helped mentor him. It is said that when A. E. "Bean" Backus went to the Lincoln Park Academy counselor offering his services ás an art teacher, the counselor contacted Zanobia, and she suggested that Alfred become Backus' student. It is believed that Alfred Hair was the only Highwayman who took formal lessons from the well-regarded white landscape artist.

It is said that Zanobia disapproved when her former students were first called "Highwaymen," and she was quick to say so, but, as they gained national attention and grew as artists, she took pride
in their accomplishments. She even attended their exhibitions, hung their work in her home, and readily responded to invitations to talk about them.

During the time that the Highwaymen were educated at the school, academics were stressed and students were taught to believe in their potential. Support systems were strong, and teachers and school administrators believed in the power of hard work and a good education. This may partially be credited for the Highwaymen's certainty that they could become artists, even during a time when many believed it was pure fantasy.

Today, Lincoln Park Academy is a premier college preparatory 6th-12th grade academic magnet school with a waiting list for prospective students. The school offers Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate and dual enrollment, and prepares its students for post-secondary education through challenging, engaging and satisfying work.

According to the school's website, the vision of Lincoln Park Academy is to "Ensure that all of our students graduate from our safe and caring environment, equipped with the knowledge, academic skills and the desire to be successful life-long learners and positive contributors in a diverse global society.”

(Captions)
Zanobia Jefferson