Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Open to the Sky

Inscription.
Political speeches, group baptisms, concerts and more have drawn spectators to this amphitheatre since the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built it of local stone in the 1930s. It is one of South Carolina's only remaining amphitheaters with classic CCC features.

Like the ancient Greeks, the CCC capitalized on the contours of the land to create an open-air theater featuring natural acoustics and a good view of the stage from any seat. Unlike the Greeks, the CCC left trees standing within the site.

More about this marker. It is the 4th marker in the park's Wayside Marker's Trail.

1. Paris Mountain State Park. Paris Mountain State Park is a park located north of Greenville, South Carolina. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Paris Mountain State Park Historic District. Paris Mountain is significant for its association with the establishment and development of a system of state parks in South Carolina. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Civilian Conservation Corps. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was a public work relief program for unemployed men, focused on natural resource conservation
2. Open to the Sky Marker and Amphitheater
from 1933 to 1942. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Amphitheater
The amphitheater at Paris Mountain, located to the west of Lake Placid along Mountain Creek, was completed by the CCC in 1940. It consists of a large semi-circular seating area carved out of the hillside above the creek, a level state area, and two rubble stone fire rings.

The seats are long, curved, rubble stone walls, approximately one and a half feet in height, that follow the concave shape of the hillside and are spaced in even rows. They are capped with smooth concrete slabs which provide the seating surface. The fire rings are circular, and approximately two feet in height. They are positioned at either side of a flat earthen stage at the base of the hillside. Large hemlocks growing behind the stage serve to define the area and provide a natural backdrop. The 1939 park plan shows that a curved reflecting pool was proposed for the area between the stage and the seating.

Exploratory excavations of the stage area indicate that the proposed pool was actually constructed and later filled in. The walls of the pool appear to have been built of rubble masonry in typical CCC fashion. This alteration,
3. Paris Mountain State Park -
Amphitheater
which occurred sometime after the period of significance, resulted in the removal of a major design feature. However, the amphitheater should still be considered a contributing resource because the alteration is reversible.

Another structure associated with the amphitheater is a small arched vehicle bridge that allows access to the site. It is built of coursed ashlar and incorporates a nine-foot arch over Mountain Creek. The stone work is indicative of Paris Mountain Water Company construction; the bridge also appears on the 1898 plan of Reservoir #2. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted June 26, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Paris Mountain State Park -