Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baseball in the Grove

Site of Laurel's First African American Baseball Team Diamond

Inscription. Community baseball was played in the Grove as early as 1878. In 1928 a group of African American men formed the Laurel Stars (also called the All-Stars), They, and their predecessor, the Laurel White Sox, played on this site, perhaps as early as 1911. From home plate here, left field cut through the present day Stanley Memorial Library, 2nd base was on 7th Street, and the first base line cut through 7th Street. The Laurel Stars played on the Grove field until 1959, when construction of Rt. 198 eliminated their home field.

More about this marker. In the Inscription and on the marker, that is indeed (erroneously) a comma, not a period, after right parenthesis just before "They".