Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

William Henry Pope (1825 – 1879)

Work of art by Jules LeSalle
In recognition of the 150th anniversary of the 1864 Charlottetown and Québec conference, which led to the creation of Canada, bronze statue of two Fathers of Confederation were commissioned, one for Charlottetown and the other for Quebec city.

William Henry Pope, Prince Edward Islands’s Colonial Secretary, is seen here being rowed out to welcome the delegates from the united Province of Canada (current-day Quebec and Ontario) arriving aboard the SS Queen Victoria to attend the Charlottetown Conference, from September 1 to 9, 1864. The Statue in Québec city, portrays Étienne-Paschal Taché, chair of Quebec conference, welcoming delegates from the Maritime colonies arriving aboard the SS Queen Victoria to attend the Quebec Conference, from October 10 to 27, 1864.

These complementary works of art created by sculptor Jules Lasalle highlight the link between Canada’s first two founding conferences. The third and final conference was held in London, England, from December 1866 to March 1867. The Dominion of Canada was established July 1, 1867, with the proclamation of
the British North America Act.

Œuvre de Jules Lasalle
À l'occasion du 150e anniversaire des conférences de Charlottetown et de Québec de 1864, qui ont mené à la création du Canada, les statues en bronze de deux Pères de la Confédération ont été érigées à Charlottetown et à Québec respectivement.

William Henry Pope, secrétaire colonial de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard, est ici représenté au moment où il se rend en barqu'e jusqu'au SS Queen Victoria ptiur soùhâTter la bienvenue aux délégués de la province du Canada-Uni (soit le Québec et l'Ontario) venus assister à la Conférence de Charlottetown du 1 er au 9 septembre 1864. À Québec, la statue représente Étienne-Paschal Taché, président de la Conférence de Québec, qui a accueilli les délégués des colonies des Maritimes arrivés à bord du SS Queen Victoria pour prendre part à la Conférence de Québec du 10 au 27 octobre 1864.

Créées par le sculpteur Jules Lasalle, ces oeuvres d'art complémentaires font ressortir le lien entre les deux premières conférences. Une troisième et dernière conférence a eu lieu à Londres, en Angleterre, de décembre 1866 à mars 1867. Le 1 er juillet 1867, le dominion du Canada était constitué par la proclamation de l'Acte de l'Amérique du Nord britannique.

Erected 2014 by Prince Edward Island 2014 Inc.

plaque is on pedestal to the right of me at table