Ruidoso in Lincoln County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Osprey

"Fish Eagle"

Inscription.  Osprey live along mountain lakes and streams where fish are plentiful. These "fish eagles" are excellent fliers with strong legs and powerful talons.

In the 1950s and 1960s the osprey population decreased dramatically from hunting, habitat loss and the use of insecticides such as DDT. These chemicals contaminated rivers, poisoning the fish that made up 99 percent of the osprey diet. Fortunately, DDT was banned, and the osprey population began to recover.

Today, as osprey return, they face another obstacle. Osprey often build nests in tall, isolated areas, close to shallow bodies of water. Many utility poles were built in their absence and osprey began to build nests on these power poles. Conservation efforts include building artificial nest platforms in an effort to increase the osprey population.

What do you give a sick bird? Tweetment!

Captions
Upper Middle:
Beak
Color: Bluish White
Size: Large
Shape: Chisel
Adaptation: Fish

Wings
Colors: Brown and white
Shape: Broad
Wingspan: 50-71 inches
Flight
Speed: 14-15 miles per hour

Talons
Color: Black with white spots
Size: Large

Osprey vs. Eagle
Osprey and eagles have many similarities, but there are a few differences that will help you tell them apart.
Osprey
• White Underparts
• Black Eye Stripes
• Bright Yellow Eyes

Eagle
• Brown Underparts
• No Eye Stripes
• Pale Yellow Eyes

Osprey Fast Facts
Diet: Carnivore
Body Size: 21-23 inches (54-58 cm)
Weight: 3.1-4.4 pounds (1.4-2 kg
Average life span in the wild: 30 years

When carrying their prey, osprey will orient the fish head forward to reduce wind resistance.

Although a female osprey will typically lays three eggs at a time, they all hatch at different times, making the first baby bird dominant. If there is only enough food for one, the dominant bird will eat the food and leave his siblings to starve.

The osprey is one of the most widespread birds of prey, and can be found near bodies of water on every continent except Antarctica.

<2nd Panel in Spanish>

Aguila Pescadora
En 1950 y 60's la población del águila pescadora bajó dramáticamente. Insecticidas com DDT habían contaminado muchos ríos y los peces que comen. Porque los peces
2. 2nd Panel in Spanish
son 99% de la dieta de un águila pescadora, también fueron afectados, afortunadamente, el DDT fue prohibido. Hoy en día están regresando pero nada más para enfrentar más obstáculos. Mientras las águilas pescadoras estaban ausentes empezaron a poner postes de teléfonos y de electricidad. Generalmente las águilas pescadores hacen su nidos en áreas altas y aisladas que están cerca de cuerpos de aguas con poca profundidad. Ellas han interpretado los postes de teléfonos como un área para hacer sus nidos en habitats mas difíciles de repopular. Las plataformas que ahora construimos les ayudan a llevar una vida normal.

¿Qué das a un pájaro enfermo? Tweetment.

Pico
Color: Blanco Azulado
Talla: Grande
Forma: Cincle
Adaptación: Peces

Alas
Color: Café y Blanco
Forma: Ancho
Envergadura: 50-70 pulgadas
Velocidad: 14-15 mph

Carras
Color: Negras y Blancas
Talla: Grande

Aguila Pescadora vs. Aguila
Algunas cosas son similares entre el águila pescadora y el águila, pero si hay unas diferencias entre los dos.

• Blancos partes debajo del animal
• Raya del ojo negro
• Brillante ojos amarillos

• Café partes debajo del animal
• No rayas del ojo
• Pálidos ojos amarillos

Hechos Rápidos
Tipo:
3. English version on left and Spanish version on right
Pájaro
Dieta: Carnívoro
Tamaño: 21-23 in (54-58 cm)
Peso: 3.1-4.4 lbs (1.4-2 kg)
Promedio de vida: 30 años

Ellos orientan la cabeza del pescado primero para aliviar la resistencia del viento.

Aunque un águila pescadora normalmente pone 3 huevos a la vez, todos ellos nacen a veces en tiempos diferentes, es decir, la primera cría que nace es dominate. Si hay solo suficiente comida para uno, el ave dominante va a devorar la comida y dejará que sus hermanos se mueran de hambre.

El águila pescadora es una de las aves de presa más extendida y se puede encontrar cerca de cuerpos de agua en todos los continentes menos Antarctica.

Erected by Ruidoso Parks & Recreation.

4. The view of the Osprey Marker and Grindstone Lake

Regarding Osprey. The marker qualifies as historical since it discusses the history of the decrease in the Osprey population.

5. The view of Grindstone Lake from the markers