Dubuque in Dubuque County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dubuque Bridge

Veterans Memorial

Inscription.

Jolliet and Marquette, journeying on the Father of Waters, passed here June 16, 1673. Here in 1690, Nicholas Perrot built his trading post. Here in 1788, at the site of the city, incorporated in 1833, bearing his name, Julien Dubuque founded his home. ‘Neath the shadow of his tomb mid craggy bluffs rich in Indian lore, where early commerce ferried the Mississippi, is built this Julien Dubuque Bridge. First conceived in a committee of Dubuque American Legion Post No. 6, this bridge, a symbol of peaceful progress, is dedicated to those Americans fighting and dying on foreign soil to keep our land inviolate.

Erected 1943 by American Legion Post No. 6.