Near Talihina in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Deadman Vista

What's in a Name?

Inscription.

Have you ever wondered how a mountain, river or valley got its name? Deadman Vista inherited an intriguing name, the origin of which is a mystery. One legend suggests that many years ago, horse thieves were caught on a nearby trail. With justice swift in those days, the thieves were hung from an oak tree in a gap nearby.

The Oklahoma Board of Geographic Names has the challenging task of keeping track of official place names for the state. Whenever possible, they record and verify the stories behind the names. This is not an easy task considering Oklahoma did not become a state until 1907. Before then, few written records existed - history was dependent on word of mouth.

Erected by US Forest Service.

2. Deadman Vista