Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Escape

Inscription.
As darkness fell and the Battle of Fort Montgomery reached its horrific climax in October of 1777, terrified American defenders were driven from their fort at the points of the enemy bayonets, fleeing for their lives. They clambered down the 120 feet of steep, rock-strewn terrain to the river, hoping that friendly boats awaited to convey them to safety on the far shore. Finding none available, they had to swim.

One of those who fled was Hugh Morrison, assistant to his father Robert, who was a surgeon's mate in the 5th New York Regiment. Many years after the war Hugh reported he "was employed by his Father... preparing bandages in order to dress the wounds of those wounded &brought into the Hospital, while in the act of his duty aforesaid, a ball from the Enemy penetrated through the side of the Hospital & wounded [him] on his head, the ball made a deep incision, he fell, his Father took him up and dressed his wound, it was a flesh wound & he returned to his duties as aforesaid, until the time the fort was surrendered to the enemy, when those who could, made their escape. His Father directed him to escape and follow him but was separated from his Father at the River. He swam the river above the chain...& arrived safe on the East side of the river."    — Hugh Morrison was 8 years old at the time.
Painting by John
R. Wright, 2019