Over-The-Rhine in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The American Classical Music Walk of Fame - Cincinnati Music Hall

Inscription. The American classical music walk of fame
Founded in 1996, The American Classical Music Hall of Fame is a non-profit organization dedicated to honoring and celebrating the many facets of American classical music. The Hall of Fame seeks to recognize those who have made significant contributions to American classical music and by doing so aspires to sustain and build inter- est in American classical music. In 1998 the first induction took place at Cincinnati's Historic Music Hall during a concert by the United States Marine Band.

This event marked the launch of the Hall of Fame as an award-granting body. The Hall of Fame inducts members in the categories of composer, conductor, performer, ensemble, educator and organization/institution.

The American Classical Music Walk of Fame in Washington Park was created in 2012. Park visitors can read the names of inductees engraved in the granite pavers of Music Hall Plaza. In addition, visitors are invited to explore the Virtual Walk of Fame for an interactive multimedia experience. Through personal mobile devices, visitors can read about inductees, see photos, listen to WGUC 90.9 FM audio tours, hear music samples, and activate the park's Classical Dancing Fountain using our mobile jukebox!

Cincinnati Music Hall
The Cincinnati
Music Hall, an elegant 19th century building, was dedicated at the time of the fourth May Festival in 1878. It was designed by the Cincinnati firm of Han- naford and Procter and built in the grand style of the day, known as "high Victorian Gothic Revival."

In 1975, it was recognized as a National Historic Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior.

Music Hall was designed originally for dual purposes - to house musical activities in a center area and industrial exhibitions in its side wings. It has played host to a wide number of activities, from traditional symphony concerts and theatrical performances to the Democratic National Convention of 1880. Today, Music Hall is best known for its acclaimed Springer Auditorium where Cincinnati's Symphony Orchestra, May Festival, Opera, and Ballet companies hold performances.

3. Cincinnati Music Hall
Across the street from the marker.