Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Isaac Burns Murphy

Inscription. Isaac Burns Murphy was horn to America Murphy in Clark County, Kentucky in January of 1861. After emancipation and the death of his father in the Civil War, Isaac and his mother moved to Lexington where he received his first formal education. The African American community, including America, realized the importance of an education and strong, moral and religious convictions if their children were to become successful adults.

When Isaac was 13, America developed tuberculosis. Realizing that her death was imminent and that her son would need a profession, she secured an apprenticeship for him with Thoroughbred breeders James T. Williams and Richard Owings. There, under the watchful eye of trainer and family friend, Eli Jordan, Isaac's talent blossomed and his affinity for horses became evident. Aside from Isaac's equestrian skills, Jordan also stressed the importance of being a good and honest man; traits that would set him apart from many of his racing counterparts, and allow him to become the greatest jockey in America and its most popular sports figure.

Racing Highlights
• First jockey inducted into the National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame
• 44% win record remains best of all time
• First jockey to win three Kentucky Derbies (1884, 1890 and 1891)
• Won four American Derbies (1884-1886,
1888)
• Won five Latonia Derbies (1883-1886 and 1891)

Caption: Riding Salvator, Murphy defeated Tenny in the famous 1890 Suburban Handicap as illustrated in a Currier and Ives print from 1891. Images from Library of Congress

Erected by Kentucky Horse Park.

Featured marker is on the right.