Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

African Americans in Racing

Inscription. In the early 19th century, Southern Thoroughbred breeders, including those in Kentucky, relied on slaves to care for, ride, and train their horses. After emancipation, many of these former slaves remained on the farms and, to a large degree, it was their expertise that allowed Kentucky to remain the nation's Thoroughbred breeding center. In addition to mucking stalls and grooming horses, African Americans also became skilled and successful jockeys, trainers, and eventually, owners.

During Reconstruction, black jockeys dominated America's tracks and many of the country's most prestigious races were won by horses trained, ridden, and owned by African Americans Racing was America's favorite sport and jockeys such as Isaac Murphy were national sports heroes.

In 1896, the Supreme Court's decision in Plessy v. Ferguson endorsing the “separate but equal” doctrine led to the rise of racial discrimination throughout the country, including its racetracks. By the 1911 Kentucky Derby, only two jockeys were African American. Jockey Henry King's tenth place finish in 1921 marked the last African American in the 20th century to ride in the nation's most famous race.

National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame Inductees • Isaac Murphy – Jockey, owner – Inducted 1955
• Edward Dudley Brown – Jockey, trainer and owner
– Inducted 1984
• Jimmy Winkfield – Jockey, trainer and owner – Inducted 2004
• Shelby “Pike” Barnes – Jockey – Inducted 2011
• Ansel Williamson – Trainer – Inducted 1998

Other Significant Jockeys, Trainers and Owners
Dudley Allen (trainer, owner) • Charles Anderson (trainer) • Tommy Britton (jockey) • Clem Brooks (trainer) • Burbridge's Harry (trainer) • Luther Carr (jockey) • Joe Colston (jockey) • Raleigh Colston (jockey, trainer) • Thomas Colston (trainer) • Oscar Dishman (trainer) • Lew (jockey) • Garret Davis Lewis (jockey) • Isaac Lewis (jockey) • Oliver Lewis (jockey, trainer) • Bud Haggins (jockey, trainer) • Tom Harbut (trainer) • Will Harbut (trainer) • Erkshine Henderson (jockey) • Theopholius Irvine, Sr. (trainer) • Theopholius Irvine, Jr. (trainer) • Albert Isam (jockey) • Robert Isom (jockey) • John H. Jackson (jockey) • Isaac Johnston (jockey, trainer) • Eli Jordan (trainer) • Tommy Knight (jockey) • Marshall Lilly (trainer) • Courtney Matthews (trainer) • Frank Perkins (trainer) • James “Soup” Perkins (jockey) • William Perkins (trainer) • Arthur Perossier (trainer) • Abraham Perry (trainer) • William Porter (jockey) • Carl Sitgraves (trainer) • John Stovall (jockey) • William “Billy” Walker (jockey)

Caption: The futurity race at Sheepshead Bay: Sept. 03, 1888, value $50,000 won by Proctor Knott with Shelby “Pike”
Currier & Ives via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (public domain), circa 1889
2. African Americans in Racing Marker detail