Watford City in McKenzie County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Great Western Trail

Inscription.
Between 1874 and 1893, millions of head of cattle and horses went up the Great Western Trail from Texas through nine U.S. states into Canada. This famous trail lasted more years, carried more cattle, and was longer than any other cattle trail in the United States. The trail had a significant impact on the economy of the Western United States, assisting in the establishment of the ranching and livestock industry.

Longhorns were gathered around Matamoras, Mexico, and south Texas, and were then driven north through Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado, Wyoming, South Dakota, North Dakota, Montana, and on to Canada. These vast herds established the famous Great Western Trail, on which you stand today.

The first trail herd to reach North Dakota left Texas in 1884. A daring band of cowboys piloted a monster herd from the Rio Grande to the Little Missouri River. Until the decline of the trail’s use in the 1890s, millions of cattle and horses continued up the trail where they thrived on rich prairie grasses of the endless Plains.

Along with cattle came cowboys out of Texas and elsewhere who established ranches and helped grow North Dakota’s western heritage which is still strong and prosperous. From these romantic, wild days comes much of our rich western history that still thrives and is celebrated.

Rotary
Clubs, the North Dakota Cowboy Hall of Fame, local groups and people interested in preserving North Dakota’s heritage and history banded together to mark this important trail for future generations.

2. Marker detail: Great Western Trail Map

1. Great Western Cattle Trail.
The Great Western Cattle Trail was first traveled by Captain John T. Lytle in 1874 when he was transporting 3,500 longhorn cattle up from Southern Texas into Nebraska. In five short years, it became one of the most traveled and famous cattle trails in U.S. history. Despite its popularity, traffic along the trail began to decline in 1885 due to the spreading use of barbed wire fences and legislation calling for a quarantine of Texas cattle due to the "Texas Fever", a disease spread by ticks. The last major cattle drive up the trail ended in Deadwood, South Dakota, in 1893. By that time an estimated six to seven million cattle and one million horses had traversed the trail.
(Submitted on August 2, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Great Western Cattle Trail.
The Great Western Cattle Trail, also known as the Western Trail, Fort Griffin Trail, Dodge City Trail, Northern Trail, and Texas Trail, wasn’t as well known as some of the other cattle trails, but it was
longer and carried cattle for two years longer than did the Chisholm Trail. Moving 10-12 miles a day, a typical cattle drive would take about two months to travel from South Texas to Kansas. Though the cattle could be driven as far as 25 miles in a single day, they would lose too much weight and be hard to sell when they reached the end of the trail. If the cattle were skillfully managed, they could gain weight along the trail.

(Pioneer Museum-McKenzie County in background)