Millett in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

History of Our Lady of Guadalupe Church Millett, Texas

Inscription. The original mission began circa 1900 with priests coming from San Antonio. In 1911 a church was built northwest of here. It burned down in 1920. For 22 years mass was offered in private homes. In 1942, Father M. Ries bought the small grocery store located on the very spot. He converted it into a chapel under the title of Our Lady of Guadalupe to serve the ranchers and farmers of this area who tilled the fertile soil which produced crops such as broom, black eyed pea, and melon. From 1942 to 2004 the mission was under the care of the Vincentian Priests of Cotulla. The last Solemn Mass was celebrated here on the Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe in 2004. The church which had fallen into disrepair was closed in February 2005. It was demolished in 2008.

Erected by Sacred Heart Catholic Church.

2. The History of Our Lady of Guadalupe Church Millett, Texas Marker is on the left of the two markers
3. The view of the History of Our Lady of Guadalupe Church Millett, Texas Marker from the street