Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Getting Ready

Inscription. Man o' War's training began in September, 1918, at Berlin, Maryland, under the tutelage of Louis Feustel. It was no easy job. As high-spirited as his father, Fair Play, Man o' War was difficult to break at first. Earlier in the summer at Saratoga, he threw jockey Henry Vititoe and wandered around the track for fifteen minutes before allowing himself to be caught. Later, he was more cooperative but still resisted being saddled. He developed the habit of blowing himself up with air when his girth was tightened, then exhaling so it would hang loose. He also bolted his food, bringing on the frequent attacks of indigestion. In later life, this quirk contributed to his painful bouts of colic.

His trainers worked patiently to teach him the good habits essential to a race horse. He was also introduced to Major Trout, a sedate hunter who had a calming influence on him and was his inseparable stable companion through most of his life. One thing did make his training easier: it was immediately obvious that he loved to run.

Soon rumors began to fly about the racing potential of 'Big Red' as he was now called around the stable. He was taught to break fast, and everyone noted the tremendous reach of his stride, a sign of his potential. Among those who sensed his great qualities early on was Johnny Loftus, the jockey who often breezed
him for exercise. Later, Loftus rode him to nine victories in his first racing season.

He caught a cold and ran a fever of 106 in the spring, which delayed his first racing start until June 6, 1919. This was a five furlong maiden race at Belmont Park in New York, the last one of the afternoon and not likely to draw much attention from the fans. But that was reckoning without Man o' War's already considerable reputation spread by the clockers at the early morning workouts. Entering him with six other two-year-olds, Feustel instructed Loftus to hold him in until the other horses were away and then “hurry back.” Loftus did so. It took Man o' War a mere hundred yards to burst to the front and win by six lengths in 59 seconds, finishing at a canter. The crowd is reported to have “screamed, jumped to its feet and pounded the rail.” The legendary racing career of America's most storied Thoroughbred had begun.

Unknown (Public Domain), May 8, 1918
2. Man o' War at Nursery Stud