Cotulla in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

of Cotulla

Inscription. In 1882 Joseph Cotulla, founder of the town, gave land for the Baptist Church building. About 1883 or 1884 a missionary, the Rev. W.D. Johnson, organized this fellowship. The congregation worshiped in the Methodist sanctuary until a frame building was erected at this site in 1889. The well-known Baptist minister and educator, the Rev. John van Epps Covey (1821-1898), preached the first sermon in the new facility. He lived in Cotulla and served as pastor at times until his death. In 1948 a new church building was constructed under the Rev. Jesse Cooke.

Immigrant Joseph Cotulla, who was reared in Silesia, then a part of Prussia, migrated to the United States in the 1850s. He joined the Union Army in Brownsville, Texas. He lived in Atascosa County, but arrived in La Salle County in 1868 to establish what became a large ranching operation. After learning that the International-Great Northern Railroad intended to lay tracks in La Salle County, he worked to establish the town that bears his name.

In 1881, Cotulla donated 120 acres of his land to the railroad, and in 1882, a depot was constructed there. In 1883, the town was granted a post office. The same year, Cotulla became the county seat by special election.
(Submitted on July 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The First Baptist Church of Cotulla