Cotulla in La Salle County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cotulla's First School

Inscription. The International and Great Northern Railroad developed Cotulla in 1881, and the first school opened on this site in 1885, with classes for primary intermediate and advanced students. W.W. Sloan, M.P. Kerr and Joseph Cotulla were trustees, and S.F. Williams, J.M. Gunning and E.A. Williams were the first teachers. Lightning struck the first schoolhouse and it burned to the ground. A former house, with the porch removed and a bell added, was moved to the site and used for the next school building. County teacher institutes and summer normal schools were held here during summer months. The site served Cotulla's Caucasian schoolchildren until a new brick school was built on Tilden Street in 1908.

2. The Cotulla's First School Marker in front of the Brush Country Museum
3. The view of the Cotulla's First School Marker from the street