Near Amity in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North Ten Mile Baptist Church

Oldest in Washington County - Founded in 1773

Inscription.
The original minutes. "Dec. 1, 1773. The church met on business the first time at Enoch Enoch's."-The first log church was built, 1786. In 1792, a tract of land called big rocks was warrented to Samuel Moore and was patented to Daniel McFarland in 1793. McFarland sold 21 acres, 20 perches to the Baptists by some called Anabaptists for 2 pounds and 5 shillings in 1794. A log church with a balcony on three sides and entered by steps on the outside was built. Its site is about 1000 ft. to the rear of this point. The church was centrally located, with Fort Enoch and Fort Keith on the north. Fort McFarland and Fort Milliken on the south, each within a radius of 2 miles.
Dedicated to the founders of the early church:
Enoch Enoch, Issachar Huntington