Near Sherburn in Martin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lone Cedar

Inscription.

Lone Cedar Post Office was established June 4. 1867 in the home of Kilburn Archer. its first postmaster. It was named after the large cedar tree growing in Section 18. Manyaska Twp. It was an important post office because it was a transfer point. The Fairmont-Jackson stage route served it from the east and the St. James route from the north. Mr. Archer maintained a tavern in a sod house called Lone Cedar Tavern and Half-Way House as it was mid-way between Fairmont and Jackson. The stage stopped to refresh horses. drivers and passengers. Meals and overnight lodging were available. Lone Cedar was changed to Sherburne Post Office on Jan. 6. 1879 (later Sherburn) when the Milwaukee R. R. reached Sherburn.

During its 12 years of existence it served over 100 pioneer families.

For more information visit the Martin County Historical Society / Pioneer Museum in Fairmont.