Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Raymond and Tirza Martin High School

Inscription. In the 1930s, Laredo's growing scholastic population dictated the need for a new high school, as students outgrew the campus built on Zaragoza Street twenty years before. Superintendent William Patrick Galligan oversaw construction of a new high school at this site on land previously donated as a public park by Laredo mayor and Webb County Judge Samuel M. Jarvis.

Funding for the $353,000 school came through a bond election and partnership with the Public Works Administration, a federal agency. The school board named the facility for Raymond Martin, a French immigrant who settled in Laredo in the 1850s and prospered as a landowner, businessman and political leader, and his wife, Tirza (Garcia), member of a prominent local family. The couple had ten children, and at the time of the school's construction, son Albert was mayor of Laredo and son Joe was school board president.

Designed by architects Giesecke and Harris of Austin, with associate architects Trout & Leyendecker of Laredo, the building exhibits classical revival and art deco styling. Architectural features of the massive L-shaped floor plan include local face brick and cast stone trim and details. Interior space provided for classrooms, administrative offices, a cafeteria, a combination 1000-seat maple floor gymnasium and auditorium, and capacity for 1600
students.

Construction began in August 1935, and the school opened in March 1937. This was Laredo's only high school campus until Nixon High opened in 1964. Over the years, graduates of Martin High School have distinguished themselves as scholars, professionals, athletes, artists, civic leaders and valued citizens.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2007

3. The view of the Raymond and Tirza Martin High School and Marker from the parking lot