First Division

Cavalry Corps

Brig. General John Buford
First Brigade Col. Wm. Gamble
Second Brigade Col. Thos. C. Devin
Reserve Brigade Brig. Gen. Wesley Merritt
June 29 Engaged in picketing scouting and patrolling westerly and northerly to Hagerstown. Finding no Confederate force Gen. Buford with the First and Second Brigades re-crossed the mountains and encamped near Fairfield.

June 30 Arrived at Gettysburg at 11 a.m. as a detachment of Heth's Confederate Division was about to enter but it withdrew on the approach of the two Brigades of the Division. Gen. Buford deployed his Cavalry along the ridge east of Willoughby Run between the Mummasburg and Fairfield roads with pickets well advanced.

July 1 Was attacked between 8 and 9 a.m. by Heth's Division and Pegram's Artillery Battalion which were held in check until the arrival of First Corps. The Second Brigade picketed the approaches from the north and retarded the advance of Ewell's Corps until Eleventh Corps arrived. About 4 p.m. retreated to Cemetery Hill and formed on left of town and bivouacked for the night in front of Little Round Top extending pickets nearly to Fairfield.

July 2 Started in the morning for Westminster to guard Army Trains. The Reserve Brigade Cavalry Corps arrived about noon on the
Emmitsburg Road and engaged for four hours the Confederate right.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer 27 men. Wounded 12 officers 104 men. Captured or missing 6 officers 268 men. Total 418.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. First Division Tablet
 Report of Brig. Gen. John Buford. When reporting on the initial contact that evolved into the first day's battle, Buford wrote:
On July 1, between 8 and 9 a.m., reports came in from the First Brigade (Colonel Gamble's) that the enemy was coming down from toward Cashtown in force. Colonel Gamble made an admirable line of battle, and moved off proudly to meet him. The two lines soon became hotly engaged, we having the advantage of position, he of numbers. The First Brigade held its own for more than two hours, and had to be literally dragged back a few hundred yards to a position more secure and better sheltered. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Morning Battleground
Looking west from Buford Avenue toward Herr's Ridge. Buford had his first and second brigades present at day one of the battle. While deployed on both sides of the Cashtown-Chambersburg Pike, it is only on the north side where one can appreciate the depth of Buford's morning delay. Buford's first line of pickets were as far forward as Marsh Creek, two miles west. The first main line of cavalry was posted along Herr's Ridge in the distance.