Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort McIntosh Barracks

Inscription. The last remaining of three brick barracks constructed in 1880 by the U.S. Army to quarter troops engaged in scouting and escort duty along the Rio Grande. The structure originally had four large rooms, divided by a central stairway. The exterior has not been altered. Soldiers who occupied the building served in the Spanish-American War and both world wars. Ownership of Fort McIntosh was transferred to Laredo Junior College in 1947.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

Erected 1962 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1997.)

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of Laredo College which was originally the historic Fort McIntosh.

Fort McIntosh was established on 3 March 1849 by the 1st US Infantry, under the command of Lt. E.L. Viele, to guard the Texas frontier at the site of a strategic river crossing. Originally named Camp Crawford, the fort was renamed Fort McIntosh in 1850 in honor of Lieutenant Colonel James Simmons McIntosh, a hero in the Battle of Molino del Rey during the Mexican–American War.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Fort McIntosh Barracks and Marker from the front porch