Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Laredo Telephone Exchange

Inscription. Telephone service came to Laredo in 1884, just eight years after Alexander Graham Bell obtained the first telephone patent. Housed here in the home of Lázaro and María del Refugio de la Garza (later the home of the Bruni family), the exchange housed equipment that provided telephone service to both Laredo and Nuevo Laredo. Wires were strung from the roofs of buildings and on trees to connect residences and businesses to the new communication device. By 1924, fifteen switchboard operators provided assistance to more than 2,000 customers. As the business grew and more modern equipment was put into use, the exchange moved to a number of other locations in the downtown area.

In the era of the electrical telegraph, its principal users were post offices, railway stations, the more important governmental centers (ministries), stock exchanges, very few nationally distributed newspapers, the largest internationally important corporations, and wealthy individuals. Despite the fact that telephone devices existed before the invention of the telephone exchange, their success and economical operation would have been impossible on the same schema and structure of the contemporary
telegraph, as prior to the invention of the telephone exchange switchboard, early telephones were hardwired to and communicated with only a single other telephone (such as from an individual's home to the person's business.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - Richardson Historical and Genealogical Society, circa 1900