Near Wolf Point in Roosevelt County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Homestead Acre

Montana Centennial Acre II

Inscription.
The second in a series of Centennial Acres was donated in 1986 by Montana's First Lady, Jean Schwinden, and her brother Julius Christianson. Located where their immigrant parents, Nels and Amanda Christianson, settled in 1913, the site is designated the "HOMESTEAD ACRE." An undisturbed parcel amidst the vastness of the great open plains of eastern Montana, it honors our pioneers who were attracted by the lure of not just living — but making a livelihood in family farming — in a new western state.

Under the management of the Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, the acre is subject to regulations considered "necessary for the protection of the land, public use of the land, and enjoyment by the deed holders." Inquiries about the Centennial Acre program and the 1989 100th anniversary of statehood commemoration may be directed to: The Centennial Office, P.O. Box 1989, Capitol Station, Helena, MT 59620.

1. Homesteading in Montana.
In total 151,600 homesteads were proved up in Montana. The total acreage of homesteaded land was 32,050.480 which is 34% of the land in the state.
(Submitted on August 1, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Analysis of homesteading in Roosevelt County, Montana (Keith B. Jensen, 1986).
Between 1905 and 1913 the territory east of the Little Muddy filled with settlers. During this period, the towns of Bainville, Froid, McCabe, Lanark and Mondak were founded. Of these, Froid and Bainville exist today as viable towns. The "honyonkers," as these new settlers were named, rapidly replaced and outnumbered the original group of cowboy claimants. Several factors were instrumental in promoting this influx of homesteaders. Prompted by railroad propaganda and the chance for free land, transplanted midwesterners along with Scandinavian and European immigrants streamed into the area.
(looking northwest • Montana Highway 13 in background)