Zumbrota in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Zumbrota

Inscription. Settled by a colony that moved from Lowell, Mass. in 1856, this community takes its name from the Zumbro River which flows through it. This stream, called Riviere des Embarras by the French because of a raft of driftwood at its mouth, became mistakenly transformed into Zumbro when its French name was pronounced quickly and incompletely. To it was added the Sioux suffix, to; meaning at, to or on. Several landmarks dramatize Zumbrota's links with the past.

The old Dubuque Trail, on which this marker is situated, linked Dubuque and St. Paul in the 1850's and was one of the major overland stage routes during the territorial period. The fare per person from St. Paul to Zumbrota was $4.50. Postal rate was 5˘ a letter up to 300 miles.

The First Congregational Church, built in 1862, is a handsome structure located on East Avenue between 4th and 5th streets. It is an inspiring monument to the sturdy Yankees who founded the town.

The Old Covered Bridge is Zumbrota's proudest possession - the only such bridge surviving in Minnesota - located on the fair grounds. This imposing 120 foot structure vividly recalls the 63 year period, 1869 to 1932, when it was located on Main Street, the gateway to the town over which hundreds of wagon loads of wheat were transported annually on their way to market and a favorite haunt
for young couples until the village council ordered a kerosene lamp hung in the center.

This plaque was made possible by the sale of gold tacks by a committee of the Zumbrota Civic and Commerce Association with the cooperation of the Department of Highways and the Historical Society.

Dated this 19th day of May, 1961.

Erected 1961 by the Zumbrota Civic and Commerce Association with the cooperation of the Department of Highways and the Historical Society.

2. Zumbrota Marker, from the south

3. Zumbrota Marker, from the north