Broadus in Powder River County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Let 'er Buck

Powder River

The Enlarged Homestead Act brings homesteaders to Eastern Montana.

The Roundup celebrated the agricultural community in this fledgling town. Cars created the arena. Steer riding, bull-dogging, bareback riding, saddle horse racing, honyoker races, foot races, moving picture shows, boxing and airplane rides entertained the crowd.

"Dust boiled up and the horses were off... The whole town turned out to get their first glimpse of a real airplane!"
Echoing Footsteps Powder River County 1967

"Do you remember those old rodeos down on Trautman Flats?"
—Echoing Footsteps Powder River County 1967

Erected by Montana State University, Powder River Extension.

In all, more than 160 million acres of public land, or nearly 10 percent of the total area of the United States, was given away free to 1.6 million homesteaders; most of the homesteads were west of the Mississippi River. The first of the acts, the Homestead Act of 1862, opened up millions of acres. Several additional laws were enacted in the latter half of the 19th and early 20th centuries. The Enlarged Homestead Act was passed in 1909 and doubled the allotted acreage from 160 to 320 acres in marginal areas.
(Submitted on August 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Yellowstone Lumber Company
Yellowstone Lumber Co. was the first building built at the Broadus townsite and is now the Powder River Historical Museum.
3. Marker detail: Powder River County Bank Building
Organized in 1919, it was a two-story building with an electric light plant and water works system. The Powder River Examiner was housed in the basement. A young attorney, A.W. Heidel, drew up the legislative bill to create Powder River County, and later came to Broadus to manage the bank. The Senior Center is now in the building.
4. Marker detail: Bucking Horse
Gary Gatlin, Powder River County cowboy, rides a saddled bronc during the famous Miles City Bucking Horse Sale (1966), similar events were held at the 1922 Roundup.
5. Marker detail: Powder River County Examiner, September 3, 1920
(looking northeast • Powder River County Courthouse in background)