Naarden in Gooise Meren, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

De Promerskazerne / Promers Barracks

Inscription.
De kazerne uit 1875 dankt haar naam aan de bouwer van het bastion, Promers Hendrik Promer en bestaat eigenlijk uit twee gebouwen. Het voorste gebouw vanuit de stad gezien, bestond hoofdzakelijk uit manschappenverblijven en ziekenzalen het achterste gebouw bevatte de onderkomens van officieren, keukens en opslagruimten. In 1906 waren maar liefst 726 man in de kazerne gelegerd. Onder het gehelmde hoofd boven de ingang ziet u een guirlande met de tekst 'Deus Patriam Servet,' 'Moge God het vaderland bewaren'.

(English translation:)

The barracks from 1875 owes its name to the builder of the Promers bastion, Hendrik Promer, and actually consists of two buildings. The front building, seen from the city, consisted mainly of crew quarters and infirmaries, the rear building contained officers' quarters, kitchens and storage rooms. In 1906, as many as 726 men were stationed in the barracks. Under the helmeted head above the entrance you can see a garland that reads 'Deus Patriam Servet (God save the country),' 'May God preserve the fatherland'.

Erected by
The ANWB.