Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Adriaan Alexander Gerbrands - Visuele Etnografie / Visual Ethnography

— Leiden Discoveries —

Inscription.
Westerse kunst draait om kunstenaars: om mensen als Rembrandt, Picasso, of Van Gogh. Bij kunst van niet-westerse afkomst dacht men tot de jaren zestig van de vorige eeuw echter dat individuele kunstenaars minder belangrijk-waren. De kunst werd dan vooral beschouwd als product van een (vaak kleine) inheemse groep. Adriaan Alexander Gerbrands, verbonden aan het Museum Volkenkunde waarop u hier uitkijkt, toonde aan dat ook daar grote variatie bestaat tussen individuele makers.

Gerbrands' meest productieve periode lag tussen 1960 en 1970. Op basis van veldwerk bij de Asmat Papua's produceerde hij zijn beroemde film Matjemos, over een individuele houtsnijder. Bovendien publiceerde hij het boek Wow-ipits over de Asmat kunst. De verzamelde voorwerpen worden tentoongesteld in het Museum voor Volkenkunde.

Western art is all about the artist: people like Rembrandt, Picasso or Van Gogh. In terms of non-Western art, however, until the 1960s people thought that the artists were far less important. Art was primarily seen as the product of an (often small) indigenous group. However,
Adriaan Alexander Gerbrands, affiliated with the National Museum of Ethnology, which you are now facing, showed that in this type of art, too, there is great variation among individual artists.

Gerbrands' most productive period was between 1960 and 1970. Using his fieldwork among the Asmat Papuas, he produced his famous film Matjemos, about an individual woodcarver, and published his book Wow-ipits on Asmat art. The many objects collected by Gerbrands are on display in the National Museum of Ethnology.

2. Adriaan Alexander Gerbrands - Visuele Etnografie / Visual Ethnography Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here between the lightpole (with a man sitting on it??) and the tree.

Excerpt: "...Adriaan Gerbrands (1917-1997), museum curator (1947-1966) and professor of cultural anthropology (1966-1987) at Leiden University. Gerbrands was a pioneer in combining ethnographic film and material culture studies in order to translate cultural differences in aesthetic production; as early as the 1960s, he pointed out the theoretical and practical challenges emerging from the overlap between these fields. Gerbrands held a chair at the Leiden Institute of Cultural Anthropology and Development Sociology, was deputy director of the National Museum of Ethnology, and an early advocate of ethnographic film in the Netherlands."
(Submitted on August 3, 2022.)