Laredo in Webb County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bishop Peter Verdaguer

Inscription. Born in the Cataluna region of Spain, the Most Rev. Peter Verdaguer de Prat studied in the United States. He was ordained (1862) in San Francisco and ministered at Catholic Indian missions in California. While serving at Our Lady of the Angels Church in Los Angeles, he was nominated for the Vicariate of Brownsville. Consecrated a bishop in Barcelona in 1890, he sailed to Corpus Christi and in 1891 took up residence in Laredo.

Entrusted with the care of 42,500 Catholics, Bishop Verdaguer faced two severe problems: the extreme poverty of the Vicariate and the mobility of the many Mexican-American among his flock.The great drought of the early 1890s aggravated the situation. Bishop Verdaguer spent much of his time traveling on horseback from Laredo to Victoria and Brownsville, baptizing, marrying and confirming the faithful on south Texas ranches.

Despite hardship, three new churches were built in Laredo from 1896 to 1909. During the tenure of the Most Rev. Verdaguer, the number of Catholics in the Vicariate rose to 82,000, and the number of churches, schools and clergy increased significantly. After his death the Vicariate continued to exist until 1913, when the Diocese of Corpus Christi was established.

In addition to bringing in new religious orders,
he built many new churches. In Laredo he constructed St. Peter's Church in 1896 for English-speaking Catholics and Our Lady of Guadalupe in 1899 for Spanish speakers. The Oblates of Mary Immaculate built Our Lady of Mercy in 1909, the first Catholic Church in Mercedes. On February 2, 1908, St. Anthony of Padua Church was dedicated in Raymondville, and on October 16, 1910, Sacred Heart of Mary Immaculate was dedicated in Harlingen. Verdaguer traveled, often by horseback, to preach at various ranch settlements in the area. He made pastoral journeys throughout the whole of the vicariate in 1892, 1896, and 1907, hoping to attract new people to the church and to keep members faithful. Through his efforts he managed to increase the number of Catholics in the vicariate by 40,000 by the time of his death.
(Submitted on August 3, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain, 1890