Near McGregor in Clayton County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Iron Clad Store & Post Office

Burlingame’s General Merchandise

Inscription. This store was built in 1891 by Edwin Froelich, after the previous general store burned down that had been located where the Frolelich Monument is currently located.

It was called the Iron Clad Store for the exterior was covered with fire-proof steel siding to prevent it from being set fire by sparks from the Steam Locomotive Engine and train cars as it parked outside, just west of the store to load and unload freight. When the Grain Elevator and Mill, located to the north of the store burned down, it heated the siding and nails red hot, but did not set the Iron Clad Store on fire.

There were many owners over the years. In 1914, John Tayek and Alonzo & Mattie (Fett) Burlingame were co-owners until Burlingame’s became sole owners from 1932- 1968.

The Post Office was located in the store until 1963.