Near McGregor in Clayton County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Froelich Train Depot

Inscription.

The original Froelich Train Depot had been a large building located just to the north of the present location of our current depot. It was located on the west side of the old highway 18 & 52.

In 1872, the railroad came through what became known as the village of Froelich, first known as Froelich Station. The freight depot was built around this time. This brought businesses and homes to the area. Passenger tickets were sold here until 1903. The flood of 1916 destroyed the depot.

This narrow gauge rail line was a side spur off the main line at Beulah, and called the Elkader Line. By 1882 the narrow gauge rail was replaced with the standard size rail.

By 1911 the Chicago and Milwaukee Railroad built the livestock stockyard at Froelich to the north of the Iron Clad Store.