Naarden in Gooise Meren, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Kogel / Cannonball

Inscription.
De kogel boven de voordeur is zeer waarschijnlijk afkomstig uit de beschietingen in de winter/ het voorjaar van 1813-1814, toen de Fransen gelegerd waren in de Vesting en door Nederlandse troepen gebombardeerd werden. Meestal kwamen deze kogels via het dak in een pand terecht, de bewoners metselden de kogels vervolgens in de gevel als aandenken. Slechts in enkele panden in de Vesting is een dergelijke kogel nog te zien. waaronder in de gevel van dit pand.

(English translation:)

The cannonball above the front door most likely came from the shelling in the winter/spring of 1813-1814, when the French were stationed in the Fortress and were bombed by Dutch troops. These balls usually ended up in a building through the roof, the residents then bricked the balls into the facade as a memento. Such a cannonball can only be seen in a few buildings in the Fortress, including in the facade of this building.

2. Kogel / Cannonball Marker - wide view
The marker is visible just to the right of the door, with the cannonball directly above it.