L'Orignal in Prescott and Russell United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Bureau d'enregistrement / The Land Registry Office

Bureau d'enregistrement (1874)
L'édifice construit en 1874 est administré par les Comtés unis de Prescott et Russell jusqu'en 1969 et remis alors au gouvernement provincial. Sa grande chambre forte assurait la sécurité de divers documents enregistrés, tels que des titres de propriété foncière. Ces fonctions ont été transférées ailleurs en 1981. La Cour des infractions provinciales y siège maintenant.

The Land Registry Office (1874)
Built in 1874 and managed by the United Counties of Prescott & Russell it was taken over by the Provincial Government in 1969. Its large vault protected. registered documents such as titles of land ownership. Its functions were transferred out in 1981. The building is now used as the Provincial Offences Court.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 36 Court Street, L'Orignal ON K0B 1K0, Canada. Touch for directions.