Massachusetts Heights in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Earthquake Update

The Earthquake
On August 23, 2011, a magnitude 5.8 earthquake shook the East Coast, causing over $34 million in damage to Washington National Cathedral. While the Cathedral withstood the quake largely intact, buttresses cracked, large limestone pinnacles twisted and hand-carved finials, including these stones, fell.

Work Completed
Through private donations only, the Cathedral was able to raise $10 million in the two years following the earthquake to complete Phase 1 repairs to restore the interior and provide seismic reinforcements and repairs to the east end flying buttresses. This work was completed in June 2015.

Not Done Yet
While the Cathedral's interior earthquake damage has been fully repaired, nearly 87% of the exterior still needs restoration and reinforcement. In March 2016, we began the first part of Phase 2 earthquake efforts, but we have $22 million left to go. The remaining work can only be completed as gifts are given by donors, foundations and everyday people who join us in renewing this house of prayer for all people.

How You Can Help
Your gift, large or small, can help with the earthquake repairs and restore this national treasure to its full glory. The Cathedral receives no direct support from the national government or any church
body; it's people like you who built and sustain this national treasure. Join us today at cathedral.org/earthquake.

Total Estimated Costs: 22 million
Phase 1 - Flying buttresses & nave ceiling (complete)