Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Cruz Memorial Park

Inscription.
Founded in 1862, and continuously operated , by the Santa Cruz Lodge #96, Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The park has grown from a modest size lot to over 30 acres of well maintained grounds. The park has had endowment care since the turn of the century and has always been a source of pride for our community. Many of the areas early pioneers and founding fathers rest in this gentle rolling parcel of land.

The Independent Order of Odd Fellows is a non profit fraternal organization that is dedicated to the advancement of all mankind. The I.O.O.F. was founded so long ago that it is unclear exactly how the order got its name. One story, passed down centuries ago from the old English guilds, tells of the common practice of carting the deceased peasants and orphans to the fields outside of the towns and leaving them to the disposition of nature.

A group were concerned that these poor souls should receive a more fitting ceremony. They banded together, combed the fields, and buried the dead. At the time their countryman thought their activities quite odd, thus the name “Odd Fellows”.

As stated in the wording of a very old saying rooted in the origins of the membership. The Odd Fellowship endeavors to help those in need, we are pledged to “visit the sick, relieve the distressed, bury the dead and educate the orphan”.

”Continuing
a proud tradition of caring since 1862”

Erected by Independent Order of Odd Fellows.

presentation by Janet and Randy Krassow (Submitted on August 3, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

3. Santa Cruz Memorial Park Garden of Honor
4. Garden of Honor
Dedicated to the men and women who have honorably served their country in the armed forces.

With malice towards none; with charity for all; with firmness in the right, as God gives us to see the right, let us stive on to finish the work we are in; to bind up the nation’s wounds; to care for him who shall have borne the battle, and for his widow, and his orphan – to do all which may achieve and cherish a just, and lasting peace, among ourselves, and with all nations. - Abraham Lincoln, Second Inaugural Address