Kensington and Chelsea in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Vera Atkins

née Rosenberg

Courtesy of Martin Sugarman, August 4, 2022
Commander of the Order of the British Empire, Croix de Guerre, Legion of Honour

[Star of David]

A Jewish pre-war British spy, Vera joined Special Operations Executive (SOE), as an Intelligence Squadron Officer, F Section, overseeing the missions of secret agents to France.
She lived at 725 Nell Gwynn House in WW2
הֲלוֹא צִוִּיתִיךָ חֲזַק וֶאֱמָץ
“Be Strong and of good courage.” (Joshua 1:9)

Erected 2022 by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, U.K. Branch, and AJEX U.K.

More about this marker. The Atkins marker is another in the series of U.K. markers funded by the Jewish America Society for Historic Preservation (JASHP). The series is managed and placed by JASHP's U.K. Branch.

Regarding Vera Atkins. Vera May Atkins, Commander of the Order of the British Empire, Croix de Guerre, Legion of Honor, (June 15, 1908 – June 24, 2000), was a Romanian-born Jewish British intelligence officer. In Romania, she worked as a British spy getting very close to the Nazi ambassador and extracting vital information about Nazi plans in Europe.

In the
U.K., as a refugee, she overcame British discrimination, being both a female and Jew. Her prodigious skills as a linguist, memory, management, hard work, personal courage, and toughness were broadly respected. Quickly, she became a vital link in the British clandestine operations, S.O.E., Special Operations Executive. She eventually ran over 400 spies in Occupied Nazi France between 1941-1945.

She was the first woman, if not one of the very first women, ever to have achieved her level of operational influence and control in the S.O.E.'s history.

"She took on many roles as a spy, including recruiting, training, and planning secret operations in France — and managed to decipher coded German messages that no one else could. Indeed, her exploits were so impressive that they later inspired writer Ian Fleming, who based the fictional character “M” on Atkins in his James Bond novels."
(Submitted on August 4, 2022, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

British spies, clandestine operations